5 of the hardest passports to get in the world

It is no doubt that gaining citizenship from a country other than the one you were born in can be quite difficult. The general route to gaining citizenship in most countries is to either marry a citizen of that country or to be a descendant of a citizen from that country. Jednak, some countries with higher barriers to gaining citizenship require applicants to fit under certain criteria, in addition to marriage and ancestry to successfully gain citizenship status.

Here are five of the toughest countries to gain citizenship in:

1. Vatican City

CREDIT CALEB MILLER

Vatican City is the world’s smallest country, surrounded by the Italian capital of Rome. It only has a population of about 800 osób, perhaps because it arguably, has one of the toughest immigration policies in the world. Nawiązując do US Library of Congress, you can only become a citizen of Vatican City if you are a cardinal living in Vatican City or Rome, if you are a diplomat representing the Holy See, or if you live in Vatican City because you are an official or worker for the Catholic Church.

Side note: Did you know that the Vatican City is guarded by the Pontifical Swiss Guard?

2. Liechtenstein

  CREDIT LUCA FLORIO

Liechtenstein is a small European country known for its picturesque mountainous landscapes. Its population is about 40,000 and its stringent immigration policies appear to aim to keep the number of residents in the country low.

Nawiązując do Liechtenstein Government website, you can acquire Liechtensteinian citizenship if:

  • you have lived in Lichtenstein for 30 years with every year before you turn 20 counting as two years.
  • you are married/in a registered partnership with a Liechtensteinian and already live in Liechtenstein for at least five years.
  • you successfully get voted in by your community after being a resident for 10 lat

Whatever route is used to acquire citizenship would require you to waive your current citizenship.

3. Bhutan

CREDIT SAM POWER

The small and predominantly Buddhist nation of Bhutan, tucked between China and India is known for measuring its success with the Gross National Happiness Index rather than its GDP. Jednak, Bhutan is still very undiscovered by the rest of the world, with foreign tourists only being allowed in the country since 1974. Its aim to preserve their cultural terms of the country from foreign influences appears to be reflected in their strict immigration policies.

According to the Bhutan Citizenship Act 1985, you need two Bhutanese parents to be a born citizen, and if you only have one Bhutanese parent, you need to have lived in Bhutan for 15 lat. The same principle applies to government workers. Jednak, anyone who does not fall in the above categories can only apply for citizenship if you have lived in Bhutan for 20 years and meet a list of requirements that includes taking an oath of allegiance to the King, the people of Bhutan and the country itself. Even if you satisfy the requirements set out, Bhutan can still reject your application for any or no reason.

4.  Katar

CREDIT SAM POWER

Qatar is the richest country in the world, with a GDP of $130,475 and owns many properties in London including the renowned The Shard. This Arab nation also borders Saudi Arabia to the south.

 The only way to be a born citizen of Qatar is if your dad is Qatari. A new law announced in 2018 meant that if your Mum is Qatari, you could obtain permanent residency status, but you will not obtain Qatari citizenship. Aside from this, the only way to get Qatari citizenship is to be a legal resident of the country for at least 25 years subject to a few other conditions i.e. not having left the country for 2 consecutive months. The Doha News reported that Qatar only naturalizes about 50 foreigners who have proven themselves as having ”valuable” skills in a year.

5.  Zjednoczone Emiraty Arabskie

CREDIT DAVID RODRIGO

The United Arab Emirates is another Arabic country, wedged between Oman and Saudi Arabia. The UAE is most known for the staggering skyscrapers of Dubai or the oil-wealth of Abu Dhabi.

According to the UAE’s Federal Law Nie. 17 z 1972 on Nationality and Passports, you can apply for citizenship after legally residing there for 30 lat. If you are an Arab citizen hailing from Oman, Katar, or Bahrain, you have to be a resident for three years before applying for citizenship. If you are an Arab from any other country, the period extends to seven years.

Brak komentarzy.

Zostaw odpowiedź

Wyrażam zgodę na imigracji i migracji i jest to grupa przedsiębiorstw zbiorowego moje dane.
Ten komentarz zbiera dane osobowe, tak możemy przeprowadzić prace w Twoim imieniu. Sprawdź nasze Polityka prywatności z pełną historię o tym, jak chronić i zarządzać przedstawionych danych!


UK Imigracja

Biznes Ludzie & amp; Inwestorzy
Sole Przedstawiciele
Poziom 1 PL Wszystko
Poziom 1 Ogólne UK Visa
Poziom 1 UK (ogólne) Ocena
Poziom 1 Pl Przedsiębiorca Visa
Poziom 1 Absolwent Przedsiębiorca Visa UK
Studia w Wielkiej Brytanii
Poziom 4 (Ogólne) UK Student Wizy
Poziom 4 (Dziecko) UK Visa Student
Student Visitor Visa UK
Inne aplikacje imigracyjne
Przodków i Wspólnoty
Aplikacje EOG
Długi Rezydencja
Nieokreślony Leave (ILR)
Brytyjskie obywatelstwo
Inne Visa Kraje
Australia
Kanada
Portugalia
Stany Zjednoczone

Pozwoleń na pracę
Poziom 2 Ogólne UK Visa
Poziom 2 UK Immigration Aplikacja Migrantów
Pracownicy zatrudnieni na czas określony
Poziom 5 PL Program Mobilności Młodzieży
Wizyty w Wielkiej Brytanii
Ogólne Visitor Visa
Visitor Visa biznes
Rodzina Visitor Visa
Dziecko Visitor Visa
Ślub Visitor Visa
Rodzina Imigracja
Małżonkowie i partnerzy
Dzieci na utrzymaniu
Rozszerzone Członkowie rodziny

Kariera
Firm i instytucji
Przedsiębiorcy
Licencje sponsorskie
Dostawcy Edukacja
Przedsiębiorcy
Globalny Mobilność
Partnerzy profesjonalne