5 of the hardest passports to get in the world

It is no doubt that gaining citizenship from a country other than the one you were born in can be quite difficult. The general route to gaining citizenship in most countries is to either marry a citizen of that country or to be a descendant of a citizen from that country. 然而, some countries with higher barriers to gaining citizenship require applicants to fit under certain criteria, in addition to marriage and ancestry to successfully gain citizenship status.

Here are five of the toughest countries to gain citizenship in:

1. Vatican City

CREDIT CALEB MILLER

Vatican City is the world’s smallest country, surrounded by the Italian capital of Rome. It only has a population of about 800 人, perhaps because it arguably, has one of the toughest immigration policies in the world. 根据本 US Library of Congress, you can only become a citizen of Vatican City if you are a cardinal living in Vatican City or Rome, if you are a diplomat representing the Holy See, or if you live in Vatican City because you are an official or worker for the Catholic Church.

Side note: Did you know that the Vatican City is guarded by the Pontifical Swiss Guard?

2. 列支敦士登

  CREDIT LUCA FLORIO

Liechtenstein is a small European country known for its picturesque mountainous landscapes. Its population is about 40,000 and its stringent immigration policies appear to aim to keep the number of residents in the country low.

根据本 Liechtenstein Government website, you can acquire Liechtensteinian citizenship if:

  • you have lived in Lichtenstein for 30 years with every year before you turn 20 counting as two years.
  • you are married/in a registered partnership with a Liechtensteinian and already live in Liechtenstein for at least five years.
  • you successfully get voted in by your community after being a resident for 10 年

Whatever route is used to acquire citizenship would require you to waive your current citizenship.

3. 不丹

CREDIT SAM POWER

The small and predominantly Buddhist nation of Bhutan, tucked between China and India is known for measuring its success with the Gross National Happiness Index rather than its GDP. 然而, Bhutan is still very undiscovered by the rest of the world, with foreign tourists only being allowed in the country since 1974. Its aim to preserve their cultural terms of the country from foreign influences appears to be reflected in their strict immigration policies.

According to the Bhutan Citizenship Act 1985, you need two Bhutanese parents to be a born citizen, and if you only have one Bhutanese parent, you need to have lived in Bhutan for 15 年. The same principle applies to government workers. 然而, anyone who does not fall in the above categories can only apply for citizenship if you have lived in Bhutan for 20 years and meet a list of requirements that includes taking an oath of allegiance to the King, the people of Bhutan and the country itself. Even if you satisfy the requirements set out, Bhutan can still reject your application for any or no reason.

4.  卡塔尔

CREDIT SAM POWER

Qatar is the richest country in the world, with a GDP of $130,475 and owns many properties in London including the renowned The Shard. This Arab nation also borders Saudi Arabia to the south.

 The only way to be a born citizen of Qatar is if your dad is Qatari. A new law announced in 2018 meant that if your Mum is Qatari, you could obtain permanent residency status, but you will not obtain Qatari citizenship. Aside from this, the only way to get Qatari citizenship is to be a legal resident of the country for at least 25 years subject to a few other conditions i.e. not having left the country for 2 consecutive months. The Doha News reported that Qatar only naturalizes about 50 foreigners who have proven themselves as having ”valuable” skills in a year.

5.  阿联酋

CREDIT DAVID RODRIGO

The United Arab Emirates is another Arabic country, wedged between Oman and Saudi Arabia. The UAE is most known for the staggering skyscrapers of Dubai or the oil-wealth of Abu Dhabi.

According to the UAE’s Federal Law 无. 17 的 1972 on Nationality and Passports, you can apply for citizenship after legally residing there for 30 年. If you are an Arab citizen hailing from Oman, 卡塔尔, or Bahrain, you have to be a resident for three years before applying for citizenship. If you are an Arab from any other country, the period extends to seven years.

还没有评论.

请留下问题

我同意移民和移民,它的集团公司收集我的数据.
这一评论收集您的个人资料,以便我们可以代表你的工作开展. 看看我们 隐私政策 关于我们如何保护和管理您的数据提交完整的故事!


英国移民

商界人士和放大器;投资者
唯一代表
Tier 1 英国签证
Tier 1 英国一般学生签证
Tier 1 英国一般签证的评估
Tier 1 英国企业家签证
Tier 1 英国毕业生企业家签证
留学英国
Tier 4 (一般)学生签证
Tier 4 (小孩)英国学生签证
英国学生访问签证
其他移民申请
祖先和英联邦
欧洲经济区的应用
长期居留
无限期休假(ILR)
英国公民
其他国家签证
澳大利亚
加拿大
葡萄牙
美国

工作许可
Tier 2 英国一般学生签证
Tier 2 英国移民局申请移民
临时工
Tier 5 英国青年流动计划
访问英国
一般访问签证
商务访客签证
探亲签证
儿童访问签证
婚姻访问签证
家庭移民
配偶和伴侣
小孩子
延伸家庭成员

招聘
企业和机构
企业
雇主担保执照
教育机构
企业家
全球流动性
专业的合作伙伴