IAM UK VISIT VISAS > ABOUT
 
UK VISIT VISAS & SHORT TERM VISAS
Do I need a visa to visit the UK?
Only a few nationalities do not need a visa to come to the UK for a short term (usually visit visas). UK Visitor Visas are required by many nationalities that want to enter the UK for short stays.

Whether you need a visitor visa depends on your nationality, the purpose of your visit and how long you want to stay in the UK. When applying you will be informed if you do not need a visa. 
​​​​​​​
The standard UK Visitor Visa category has replaced a number of specific visitor visas categories that allowed people to holiday, visit family, get married, study a short course, sit the PLAB test as well as many other purposes.

Generally, Visitor Visas are valid for 6 months. Some categories grant you a visa of 30 days, 11 or 12 months and you can also apply for multiple entry visas for 2, 5 or 10 years.

But, even with a multiple entry visa, you should generally not stay in the UK for longer than 6 months at a time other than Academic Visitors and parents of children at school.

If you regularly visit the United Kingdom, you can apply for a multiple-entry visa as a visitor that is valid for 2, 5 or 10 years.

TIP: Do not apply for a multiple entry visa on your first application.
We know about UK Short Term Visas and we want to share everything we've learned with you.

Your application will be checked and verified and you will be given tips to ensure successful applications. 
arrow_drop_down_circle
immigrationandmigration
What documents are required?

When you apply for a UK visa, you will be sent a detailed list of documents required for the type of visa application. But generally, you should have the below documents ready when making a visa application to come to the United Kingdom as a visitor. Not all will apply to you and you will be advised further once you start your application. 

– your passport or travel document.

– a recent passport-sized (45mm x 35mm), colour photograph of yourself.

for business visit, a employer’s letter explaining your need to travel to the UK for work or business purposes. The letter should also say who you are expected to meet, what you job role is and confirm who is meeting your costs you should also have a letter of invite from any other business party inviting you to the UK, where possible;

– an employer’s letter granting absence from your job for a specified period. The letter should also state how long you’ve been employed by them, and in what job(s) and should indicate your expected return to work;

if you are self-employed, evidence of your business activities and financial standing;

– evidence of any property you own in your home country;

if you are a student, a letter from your school or college stating which course you are on, its start and finish dates and the dates of the holiday period during which you intend to visit the United Kingdom;

– it will also help if you can show that you have family or social ties and responsibilities to return to;

– evidence of any firm travel plans you have made;

– bank statements going back over a period of at least 3 months; and

– evidence of savings and funds to spend that are available to you. 

When you start your application, you will be sent a detailed list of documents required as well as a pack of documents. to prepare.

What are the UK visa processing times?
Depending on your current country of residence, obtaining a visit visa can take anything from 2 days to 3 months. You will be given a clearer idea once your application has been started. We generally advise that you make a UK visit visa application a month in advance due to these processing times.​​​​​​​
How do I apply for a UK visa?
You can apply online. But you will need to visit one of the Visa Application Centres (VAC) to submit your biometrics (having your fingerprints and photos taken) and any other primary documents.
​​
​​​​You can submit these and any documents in any country of your nationality or in any country that you are considered as resident. This means living legally for a period considered longer than just visiting that country.

In some countries, where there is no ability to submit biometrics and documents, you will need to submit to the nearest possible country to process your application. if you are applying for a visa to stay in the UK for more than six months, you may need to be tested for active tuberculosis for your application.​​​​​​​
Why IaM?
Application Preparation
It's easy to get started -- just complete the application form on the next page and start your visa application.
Documents Checking
When you sign up, you'll be sent a comprehensive documents list as well as templates to prepare.
Application Submission
Your application will be prepared by our team of specialist immigration and visa consultants to review. 
Application Decision
Once submitted and approved, you'll be informed to ensure you get your visa in time.
IMMIGRATION AND MIGRATION

iam (immigration and migration)
225 Marsh Wall, London
E14 9FW

SOCIAL
[bot_catcher]