Why You Should Apply for a Residence Visa after Brexit

The Brexit vote doesn’t only affect those who are considering coming to the UK in the future, but also those who already live here. The vote has made many immigrants question their status in the UK. Thus, most of them now want to get a residence visa after Brexit. 

But is it a good idea? Read on to find out more about the benefits and eligibility criteria.

Should You Apply for a Residence Visa after Brexit?

The truth is that the future is quite uncertain for many immigrants living in Britain right now. The speculations that EU citizens will have to leave the UK after Brexit only make the situation more worrisome.

So far, there has been no change regarding the right of EU nationals to reside in the UK, so there’s no reason to believe EU citizens will be asked to leave – at least not in the short term.

residence visa after brexit

However, there’s no way of knowing what will change as a result of future negotiations between the UK and the European Union.

If you’re an EU national and want to settle in the UK, a solution to avoid potential future problems is to apply for a permanent residence card.

Here are some of the benefits of getting a residence visa after Brexit:

  • It will prove you have a right to live in the UK permanently
  • You will no longer have any immigration restrictions
  • You will be able to leave and return to the UK as many times as you want
  • You will be able to engage in any type of employment or business

Twelve months after you’ve applied, you can also apply to get a British passport.

How Can You Apply for a Permanent Residence Card?

You can request a permanent residence card only if you’ve lived in the UK for five years or more as a qualified person.

Also, you have to have spent no more than six months outside the country in total in any year.

You can get permanent residence before five years under two circumstances:

  • You were living with your EEA national family member, who was working or self-employed in the UK, immediately before their death.
  • Your EEA national family member was working or self-employed in the UK but has stopped work due to retirement or permanent incapacity.

If you want to find out more about the other requirements you have to meet, feel free to schedule a full consultation as soon as possible.

The official Separation Day is not likely to happen until at least the beginning of 2019. This means that all those who have been in the UK since 2013 might have a real shot at gaining a permanent right to live in the UK.

The Bottom Line

There are still a few years to go until the UK-EU split will be finalised. Even so, EEA Nationals need to be aware of the fact that they will probably be asked to prove their status in the UK at some point or another.

residence visa after Brexit

Our recommendation is to deal with this issue as soon as you can, as there’s no knowing what kind of changes there will be in the next couple of years.

Considering there is a lot of uncertainty right now, securing your status in case policies change is a smart decision.

If you have any questions about getting a residence visa after Brexit, you can always get in touch with us.

We’ll offer you all the information you need to achieve the best possible outcome.

Facebook Comments

comments

Google+ Comments

Related Posts

No Comments Yet.

Leave a reply

Connect with:


UK Immigration

Business People & Investors
Sole Representatives
Tier 1 UK Visas
Tier 1 UK General Visa
Tier 1 UK (General) Assessment
Tier 1 Uk Entrepreneur Visa
Tier 1 UK Graduate Entrepreneur Visa
Studying in the UK
Tier 4 (General) UK Student Visas
Tier 4 (Child) UK Student Visa
UK Student Visitor Visa
Other Immigration Applications
Ancestry and Commonwealth
EEA Applications
Long Residence
Indefinite Leave (ILR)
British Citizenship
Other Visa Countries
Australia
Canada
Portugal
United States

Work Permits
Tier 2 UK General Visa
Tier 2 UK Immigration Migrant Application
Temporary Workers
Tier 5 UK Youth Mobility Scheme
Visiting the UK
General Visitor Visa
Business Visitor Visa
Family Visitor Visa
Child Visitor Visa
Marriage Visitor Visa
Family Immigration
Spouses and Partners
Dependant Children
Extended Family Members

Careers
Businesses and Institutions
Businesses
Sponsorship Licences
Education Providers
Entrepreneurs
Global Mobility
Professional Partners

Have Questions?

Speak to our team! Enter your details below: