यूरोपीय संघ के नागरिकों के लिए ब्रिटेन में रहकर Brexit के बाद

The UK government has finally announced the answer to the question that was preoccupying many EU citizens, “What will happen to us after Brexit?”

If you are an EU citizen or a family member and would like to stay in the UK after Brexit you will need to apply to the EU Settlement Scheme in order to obtain your new UK immigration status and be able to prove your right to live, work and study in the UK. The application has been fully available since 30 मार्च 2019 and the deadline to apply will be 30 जून 2021. हालांकि, if the UK leaves without a deal the deadline will be 31 दिसम्बर 2020.

If you are a non-EU citizen, you MUST either be the पति, civil or unmarried partner of an EU citizen, for the latter you will need a residence card to prove your relationship. You can also apply if you are the बच्चे, grandchild या great-grandchild (under 21), dependent child (over 21), dependent parent, grandparent या great-grandparent, and a dependant relative (with a residence card related) of an EU citizen, their spouse or civil partner. It is NOT necessary to apply if you are an Irish citizen or have previously obtained indefinite leave to remain or enter (ILR/ILE).

class="wp-image-9547"

The Prime Minister announced that from 30 मार्च 2019 onwards it will be free to apply. हालांकि, if you applied during the test phases the fee you paid will be refunded. It will be done automatically and you should receive it to the card that you used to make the payment in 10 कार्य दिवसों. After your card has been refunded you will receive a confirmation email from Home Office. (https://www.gov.uk/guidance/eu-settlement-scheme-application-fee-refunds)

EU citizens’ status will remain the same until the deadline given, 30 जून 2021 या 31 दिसम्बर 2020 if no deal was granted. बाद, you will have settled or pre-settled status, which will be assigned to you by Home Office once your Settlement Scheme application is successful.

You will get settled status if you started living in the UK by 31 दिसम्बर 2020 or the day the UK leaves without a deal and if you have had continuous residence in the UK for 5 years (6 months in a 12 month period). The exceptions to the latter are:
1. one period of a 12-month absence for an important reason, यानी. childbirth, serious illness, अध्ययन, etc;
2. military service and
3. time abroad as a Crown servant.

class="wp-image-9548"

If you are granted settlement you only have to apply once and can stay in the UK indefinitely. If approved by Parliament, you will be able to spend up to 5 consecutive years outside the UK without losing your status.

If you wish to apply for British citizenship you can do so after 12 months of receiving settled status.

If you have NOT lived in the UK for 5 years when you apply you will get pre-settled status. You can apply for settled status once you reach the 5-year requirement.

If granted pre-settled status you will be able to stay in the UK for the next 5 years from the date the decision was made. You can spend up to 2 years in a row outside the UK without affecting your status, but you need to maintain continuous residence if you want to apply for settled status.

The rights with either type of status are:
1. work;
2. NHS access;
3. study;
4. access public funds if you are eligible and
5. travel in and out of the UK.

class="wp-image-9550"

To apply you will need to prove your identity with a valid passport or national identity card if you are an EU citizen. Non-EU citizens can use their passport, biometric residence card or biometric residence permit. इसके अलावा, you need to provide a digital photo of yourself.

To apply you can either use the ‘EU Exit: ID Document Check’ app on an Android phone to scan the document you are using and take your photo. You can use someone else’s Android since your private details do not remain on the phone or the app. The other option is to post your document and use the online application to upload your photo.

To prove your continuous residence you can provide your National Insurance number and an automated check will be done based on your tax records. If successful you will not have to provide further documents to prove your residence. On the other hand, the Home Office will advise you immediately after you apply. If you are asked to provide further documentation, please refer to the following link for samples of acceptable evidence: https://www.gov.uk/guidance/eu-settlement-scheme-evidence-of-uk-residence

class="wp-image-9551"

EU citizens will receive an email with a link from the Home Office to view and prove their status. If you are not from the EU, EEA or Switzerland you will get a physical document. Be aware that you must update your personal details if they change. https://www.gov.uk/update-eu-settlement-scheme-details

You can apply using any device, उदाहरण के लिए, a laptop, Android device or iPhone. The application itself is fairly simple and it should take you about 25 minutes to complete, but it varies depending on your personal circumstances. Please refer to the following link to apply: https://www.gov.uk/settled-status-eu-citizens-families/applying-for-settled-status

If you need additional information about the EU Settlement Scheme you may contact the EU Settlement Resolution Centre from Monday to Friday between 8 am and 8 PM, excluding public holidays, and on Saturday and Sunday between 9.30am and 4.30pm.Telephone from: inside the UK: 0300 123 7379  and outside the UK: 0203 080 0010.

अब तक कोई टिप्पणी नहीं.

उत्तर छोड़ दें

मैं आप्रवासन और प्रवासन के लिए सहमति और यह मेरे डेटा इकट्ठा करने के समूह कंपनियों है.
इस टिप्पणी को अपने व्यक्तिगत डेटा एकत्र करता है, ताकि हम आपकी ओर से कार्य का संचालन कर सकते हैं. की जाँच करें हमारे गोपनीयता नीति हम कैसे की रक्षा के लिए और अपने प्रस्तुत डाटा का प्रबंधन पर पूरी कहानी के लिए!


ब्रिटेन के आव्रजन

व्यापार लोग और निवेशक
एकमात्र प्रतिनिधि
टीयर 1 ब्रिटेन सभी
टीयर 1 जनरल यूके वीजा
टीयर 1 ब्रिटेन (सामान्य) का आकलन
टीयर 1 ब्रिटेन उद्यमी वीजा
टीयर 1 ब्रिटेन ग्रेजुएट उद्यमी वीजा
ब्रिटेन में अध्ययन
टीयर 4 (सामान्य) ब्रिटेन छात्र वीजा
टीयर 4 (बच्चे) ब्रिटेन छात्र वीजा
ब्रिटेन छात्र आगंतुक वीजा
अन्य आव्रजन आवेदन
पूर्वजों और राष्ट्रमंडल
ईईए आवेदन
लंबे निवास
अनिश्चितकालीन अवकाश (ILR)
ब्रिटिश नागरिकता
अन्य वीजा देश
ऑस्ट्रेलिया
कनाडा
पुर्तगाल
संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका

वर्क परमिट
टीयर 2 जनरल यूके वीजा
टीयर 2 ब्रिटेन के आव्रजन प्रवासी आवेदन
अस्थायी कर्मचारी
टीयर 5 ब्रिटेन यूथ गतिशीलता योजना
ब्रिटेन का दौरा
जनरल आगंतुक वीजा
बिजनेस विजिटर वीजा
परिवार आगंतुक वीजा
बाल आगंतुक वीजा
विवाह आगंतुक वीजा
परिवार आप्रवासन
पत्नियों और पार्टनर्स
आश्रित बच्चे
बढ़ाया परिवार के सदस्यों

करियर
व्यवसाय और संस्थानों
व्यवसायों
प्रायोजन लाइसेंस
शिक्षा प्रदाता
उद्यमियों
वैश्विक गतिशीलता
व्यावसायिक पार्टनर्स