Everything You Need to Know About ETIAS

ETIAS, which stands for European Travel Information and Authorisation, is an online system that permits and tracks visitors from visa-exempt countries to enter the Schengen Zone. This system was inspired by the U.S. Electronic System for Travel Authorization (ESTA) currently in place.

class="wp-image-10166"

Because of the unfortunate terrorist attacks happening around the world and the migrant crisis the EU has made it a priority for them to guarantee travelling within its borders more secure.

The European Commission has therefore created “ETIAS”, which will reduce procedures, wait times and ensure security for the travellers and the EU countries.

There currently are 62 countries who are allowed to enter the EU Schengen Area without a visa:

A-CD-FG-IJ-LM-OP-RS-UV-Z
अल्बानिया अंडोरा एंटीगुआ और बारबुडा
अर्जेंटीना ऑस्ट्रेलिया बहामा
बारबाडोस बोस्निया और हर्जेगोविना ब्राजील
ब्रुनेई कनाडा चिली
कोलम्बिया कोस्टा रिका
डोमिनिका अल साल्वाडोर
जॉर्जिया ग्रेनाडा ग्वाटेमाला
Holy See (Vatican City State) होंडुरास Hong Kong S.A.R.
इसराइल
जापान किरिबाती
Macao S.A.R मलेशिया मार्शल द्वीप
मॉरीशस मेक्सिको माइक्रोनेशिया
मोल्दोवा मोनाको मोंटेनेग्रो
नाउरू न्यूज़ीलैंड निकारागुआ
North Macedonia
पलाऊ पनामा पराग्वे
पेरू
सेंट किट्स और नेविस सेंट लूसिया Saint Vincent
समोआ सर्बिया सेशेल्स
सिंगापुर सोलोमन द्वीप दक्षिण कोरिया
ताइवान Timor Leste टोंगा
त्रिनिदाद और टोबैगो तुवालू यूक्रेन
संयुक्त अरब अमीरात संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका उरुग्वे
वानुअतु वेनेजुएला

The citizens of the countries mentioned above are entitled to visit the Schengen Zone for up to 90 days and they are allowed to engage in business and tourism activities. हालांकि, they cannot work or study during their visit.

People applying for ETIAS will have to undergo a security check to determine if they will be allowed to enter the Schengen Area. Prior to this online system, nationals from non-visa required countries for purposes of travelling up to 90 days in the EU were not required to go through a long process to apply for a visa, which allows the country to do a background check on the applicant. ETIAS will now make sure that these nationals are not a security threat.

By 2021 ETIAS will be mandatory for nationals from countries who are NOT required to obtain a Schengen visa.

width="577"

The ETIAS application will be fairly simple, it will only take approximately 10 minutes to complete and it will all be done online. The information that you will be required to provide is the following:

  • Biometric information, यानी. full name, date and place of birth
  • नागरिकता
  • पता
  • संपर्क जानकारी
  • Education and work experience
  • Order of the Schengen countries you plan to visit
  • Background information, यानी. medical, deportations or visa rejections and criminal records
  • For family members of EU citizens from non-EU countries, you must submit proof of relationship

After you complete your ETIAS application online and pay the € 7 fee (price per applicant over 18 years old) with a debit or credit card, the system will verify that the information you submitted is correct, your eligibility and risk factors. This procedure will take a few minutes. हालांकि, if there is a red flag the application will be processed manually. You can expect a decision in 4 days or a maximum of 2 weeks.

If your ETIAS application is approved it might be valid for 3 years or until the travel documents you use expires. You can enter the Schengen Area as many times as you would like as long as your ETIAS is still valid and you have not stayed more than 90 days in a 180-day period.

Keep in mind that having the ETIAS does not guarantee you entry to the EU countries in the Schengen Area. It is always at the discretion of the border authorities.

ETIAS is expected to be up and running by 2021.

अब तक कोई टिप्पणी नहीं.

उत्तर छोड़ दें

मैं आप्रवासन और प्रवासन के लिए सहमति और यह मेरे डेटा इकट्ठा करने के समूह कंपनियों है.
इस टिप्पणी को अपने व्यक्तिगत डेटा एकत्र करता है, ताकि हम आपकी ओर से कार्य का संचालन कर सकते हैं. की जाँच करें हमारे गोपनीयता नीति हम कैसे की रक्षा के लिए और अपने प्रस्तुत डाटा का प्रबंधन पर पूरी कहानी के लिए!


ब्रिटेन के आव्रजन

व्यापार लोग और निवेशक
एकमात्र प्रतिनिधि
टीयर 1 ब्रिटेन सभी
टीयर 1 जनरल यूके वीजा
टीयर 1 ब्रिटेन (सामान्य) का आकलन
टीयर 1 ब्रिटेन उद्यमी वीजा
टीयर 1 ब्रिटेन ग्रेजुएट उद्यमी वीजा
ब्रिटेन में अध्ययन
टीयर 4 (सामान्य) ब्रिटेन छात्र वीजा
टीयर 4 (बच्चे) ब्रिटेन छात्र वीजा
ब्रिटेन छात्र आगंतुक वीजा
अन्य आव्रजन आवेदन
पूर्वजों और राष्ट्रमंडल
ईईए आवेदन
लंबे निवास
अनिश्चितकालीन अवकाश (ILR)
ब्रिटिश नागरिकता
अन्य वीजा देश
ऑस्ट्रेलिया
कनाडा
पुर्तगाल
संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका

वर्क परमिट
टीयर 2 जनरल यूके वीजा
टीयर 2 ब्रिटेन के आव्रजन प्रवासी आवेदन
अस्थायी कर्मचारी
टीयर 5 ब्रिटेन यूथ गतिशीलता योजना
ब्रिटेन का दौरा
जनरल आगंतुक वीजा
बिजनेस विजिटर वीजा
परिवार आगंतुक वीजा
बाल आगंतुक वीजा
विवाह आगंतुक वीजा
परिवार आप्रवासन
पत्नियों और पार्टनर्स
आश्रित बच्चे
बढ़ाया परिवार के सदस्यों

करियर
व्यवसाय और संस्थानों
व्यवसायों
प्रायोजन लाइसेंस
शिक्षा प्रदाता
उद्यमियों
वैश्विक गतिशीलता
व्यावसायिक पार्टनर्स