Do You Work In Construction? Find Out Canada’s Visa Requirements

Canada was declared the sixth happiest country in the world. If you landed that £100,000.00+ GBP construction job there, it’s not quite yet time to celebrate. Before you pack up your things and move there, you should know a few aspects.

And the most important thing you should look into is Canada’s visa requirements. There are different types of visas, and each has its specific requirements.

Here are the rest of the aspects you need to cover before getting on a plane and going to Canada to work.

Express Entry… But Not So Fast. Canada Immigration Points Explained

canada's visa requirements

Canada’s visa requirements for immigrants who want to work in the country are rather complex. We’ll go over the main paperwork and requirements you’ll need to meet to get an ‘Express Entry’ visa.

First of all, you’ll need to prove you have enough money to take care of yourself during your stay and to leave Canada when the work permit expires. Of course, one of the main requirements is that you don’t have a criminal record. Also, you need to have a good command of English OR French languages.

You can find all the information you need right here. If it feels overwhelming, you could get in touch with us to get a free immigration assessment.

Canada’s Visa Requirements: The Two-Step Application Process

Once you know the requirements, you can start the application process. There are two steps involved which need to be completed accordingly.

The first step involves completing an online profile with skills, work experience, language ability, education and more. After submitting your profile, you’ll compete with similar candidates and receive points.

Meeting the minimum number of points qualifies you to the next phase.

For step two, you’ll receive an Invitation to Apply (ITA). That’s only if you:

  • Meet the minimum points
  • Have a valid job offer
  • Get nominated by a Province

If you get invited, you’ll have 60 days to submit an online application. The trick to making a successful application is ensuring that you meet the points requirements. How each points requirements are calculated will make your express entry application successful or not. A great immigration law firm will be the success factor in your application.

Other Important Aspects You Should Know

canada's visa requirements

Many people decide to take their entire family with them to Canada. In fact there are more points available to families as the Canadian government want to encourage families to move to Canada, but the amount of money required grows from C$12,164 to C$32,191, based on the number of family members you want to bring into the country.

Additionally, you should know you can’t bring more than C$10.000 in cash without informing the border guard. The punishment for not complying could even involve jail time.

That’s just the start for Canada’s visa requirements. There is still more information to know about.

How to Become a Permanent Resident

You should know it will take about four years before you can apply for permanent residence in Canada. Also, marrying a Canadian will not automatically confer citizenship.

In fact, if a marriage is in question, the process can take up to six years. And there will be tests involved and residency requirements.

Last but not least, Canada’s health care system is publicly funded. Which means medical and health insurance must be covered by your employer or by a private institution but it is administered on a provincial or territorial basis.

If you feel like all the things you’ll need to do are overwhelming, IAM can help. Our services are designed so that they make your life easier. We can help you all the way through your visa application.

If you haven’t secured that dream job in Canada, what are you waiting for? IAM’s team of employment counsellors can assist in finding and placing you in a Canada job or just preparing you for a position in Canada.

Go ahead and get your free immigration assessment or call us right away at 0845 126 1350 or 033 3006 4506 if you have any questions.

Facebook Comments

comments

Google+ Comments

No Comments Yet.

Leave a reply

Connect with:


UK Immigration

Business People & Investors
Sole Representatives
Tier 1 UK Visas
Tier 1 UK General Visa
Tier 1 UK (General) Assessment
Tier 1 Uk Entrepreneur Visa
Tier 1 UK Graduate Entrepreneur Visa
Studying in the UK
Tier 4 (General) UK Student Visas
Tier 4 (Child) UK Student Visa
UK Student Visitor Visa
Other Immigration Applications
Ancestry and Commonwealth
EEA Applications
Long Residence
Indefinite Leave (ILR)
British Citizenship
Other Visa Countries
Australia
Canada
Portugal
United States

Work Permits
Tier 2 UK General Visa
Tier 2 UK Immigration Migrant Application
Temporary Workers
Tier 5 UK Youth Mobility Scheme
Visiting the UK
General Visitor Visa
Business Visitor Visa
Family Visitor Visa
Child Visitor Visa
Marriage Visitor Visa
Family Immigration
Spouses and Partners
Dependant Children
Extended Family Members

Careers
Businesses and Institutions
Businesses
Sponsorship Licences
Education Providers
Entrepreneurs
Global Mobility
Professional Partners

Have Questions?

Speak to our team! Enter your details below: