Application as a Spouse of a British Citizen

Documents Required

Please find below a list of the documents required for your application.

It should be noted that the Home Office will only accept original documents. If no original is available, photocopied documents must be a stamped certified true copy of the original. Where a document is not in English or Welsh, the original must be accompanied by a fully certified translation by a professional translator. This translation must include details of the translator’s credentials and confirmation that it is an accurate translation of the original document. It must also be dated and include the original signature of the translator.

Please note that documents listed are carefully explained whether they are mandatory or optional. You should collect as many documents as possible and use it as a checklist to ensure all documents where possible have been sent as soon as possible. Where you are unable to provide the original documents, please explain the reasons by adding your comments.
The documents we will require from you are as follows:

Evidence of Applicant's Identity
Document Notes Type
Current Passport Scan bio-data and stamped pages Mandatory
Previous Passports Scan bio-data and stamped pages Mandatory
Proof of right of residence eg visa if any Mandatory
Recent Passport Photographs (x2) (Photo Guidance) Mandatory
Evidence of Identity and Relationship with Sponsor
Passport picture of your spouse/partner (x2) (Photo Guidance) Mandatory
British Passport of your Spouse/Partner Mandatory
Marriage/Civil Partner Certificate If you have one Mandatory
Bank Statements for the past six months of the both of you. If you have one Mandatory
Mortgage Statement/Tenancy agreement Mandatory
Letter of support from your partner Mandatory
Letter of support from others that know the two of you Optional
Documents showing you have been living together (as below) Mandatory
Divorce Certificate from previous relationship If previously married Mandatory
Proof of Co-habitation for the past 2 years (Jointly or Severally)
Tenancy Agreements/Mortgage Statements/Land Registry Title Mandatory
Utility Bills Mandatory
Bank Statements Mandatory
Correspondences form governmental bodies eg HMRC, DVLA, NHS/GP Mandatory
Other correspondences Mandatory
English Requirement (whichever applies)
Evidence of passing an English Language Test For more info: List of approved English Language Tests and Centres Mandatory
Certificate of Bachelor’s or Master’s Degree taken in a majority English-speaking country Mandatory
Financial Requirement (atleast £18,600 gross salary per annum)
Letter of Employment Please ensure you provide one which details your position, date started, income since you started and also confirming the last six month’s salary, that the role is permanent and you have been in the role for over six months. Mandatory
Payslips (past 6 months) Mandatory
P60 Mandatory
Self-employment Tax Return if applies Mandatory
Children Dependants
Previous and Current Passports Mandatory
Recent Passport Photographs (x2) (Photo Guidance) Mandatory
Biometric Card if available Mandatory
Birth Certificate Mandatory
Letter from School confirming length of study and residence Mandatory
letters addressed to child showing residence eg GP/NHS letters Mandatory
Other Documents
Other Documents
Home Office Letters If you have them Mandatory
Application Form Declaration Pages – Please PRINT and SIGN Declaration Pages Mandatory
Documents required by: asap
Form(s)
Also, please complete the following online form if you have not done so already. Immigration Application
Spouse Application

All documents should be posted or scanned and emailed to us to make sure they meet the requirements.

If you are posting the documents, they should be sent to: iam (immigration and migration), Suite 8, 225 Marsh Wall, Canary Wharf, London Docklands E14 9FW. Please send this as recorded or special delivery for tracking purposes. You are not required to inform us. You can track your parcel with Royal Mail (track and trace) http://track2.royalmail.com.
Please let us know if you cannot provide anything listed and we can discuss alternative documents you may provide. Once we have received the documents, we will inform you via e-mail and update your application in our records.


UK Immigration

Business People & Investors
Sole Representatives
Tier 1 UK Visas
Tier 1 UK General Visa
Tier 1 UK (General) Assessment
Tier 1 Uk Entrepreneur Visa
Tier 1 UK Graduate Entrepreneur Visa
Studying in the UK
Tier 4 (General) UK Student Visas
Tier 4 (Child) UK Student Visa
UK Student Visitor Visa
Other Immigration Applications
Ancestry and Commonwealth
EEA Applications
Long Residence
Indefinite Leave (ILR)
British Citizenship
Other Visa Countries
Australia
Canada
Portugal
United States

Work Permits
Tier 2 UK General Visa
Tier 2 UK Immigration Migrant Application
Temporary Workers
Tier 5 UK Youth Mobility Scheme
Visiting the UK
General Visitor Visa
Business Visitor Visa
Family Visitor Visa
Child Visitor Visa
Marriage Visitor Visa
Family Immigration
Spouses and Partners
Dependant Children
Extended Family Members

Careers
Businesses and Institutions
Businesses
Sponsorship Licences
Education Providers
Entrepreneurs
Global Mobility
Professional Partners

Have Questions?

Speak to our team! Enter your details below:
By clicking Call Me Back, you consent to iam (immigration and migration) and it's group companies collecting your data. Check out our privacy policy for the full story on how we protect and manage your submitted Data!