الدراسات العليا التوظيف للطلاب الأجانب

تم تقييد حقوق العمل بعد الدراسة للطلاب الدوليين منذ 2012, when the then-Home Secretary Theresa May reduced the amount of time international students could stay in the UK after graduation to just four months. This era of tough restrictions seems to be over as on the 11 أيلول 2019, as the UK Government announced the new ‘graduate’ route which enables all international students to work in the UK for two years after graduation compared to the previous four months.

With this visa, الطلاب المؤهلين قادرون على البحث عن عمل والحصول على خبرة عملية قيمة لاستئناف حياتهم المهنية.

What exactly is the government proposing?

This two-year post-study visa applies to all students who have:

  • وضع الهجرة في المملكة المتحدة ساري المفعول كطالب
  • بنجاح على شهادة البكالوريوس في أي الموضوع في المستوى الجامعي أو أعلى, في ل وافق التعليم العالي في المملكة المتحدة مزود *
  • تبدأ الجامعة كجزء من 2020/2021 استيعاب.

What this means for international students?

إذا تنطبق المتطلبات المذكورة أعلاه ل أنت,  you are able to stay in the UK for two years to find post-study work in the UK. After the two years, you will be able to switch onto a skilled work visa route, like a الطبقة 2 work visa, if the job you found meets the minimum skill requirements of that route. Currently, international graduates are still only allowed to look for work for four months, and the job they secure must provide them with a Tier 2 فيزا عامة.

Why is the government proposing this?

Last year alone, UK universities educated over 450,000 الطلاب, not including EU students. This route has been met by great enthusiasm from India and China, with the latter being the country which sends the most students to the UK. This announcement is part of the government’s aim to increase the number of international students in the UK to 600,000 بواسطة 2030 as it has seen numbers of students drop since the restrictions in 2012.

بالإضافة إلى ذلك, as the UK prepares to leave the EU under the Brexit negotiations, there is a clear correlation with EU nationals leaving the UK or not coming to the UK to study, it needs to increase it’s the intake of non-EEA national students.

This change in immigration policy also comes as the UK wants to recruit talented graduates to try to become a science superpower and a world-leader in the STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics) sector.

If you have, ومع ذلك, already started your degree and therefore do not qualify to undertake this route, click on the link below to learn more about the advice IaM’s experienced advisors can offer you regarding your options post graduating!

اذا كنت, ومع ذلك, aged 16 أو أكثر، وأود أن دراسة دورة التي تستمر لأكثر من 6 أشهر, you may be able to apply for a Tier 4 المملكة المتحدة تأشيرة طالب with our firm.

Learn more about the requirements and advantages of a Tier 4 UK Visa عام هنا!

Further details regarding this new route will be announced in due course, so keep an eye on further developments

*The status of each institution will be shown in the register of licensed sponsors.

لا تعليقات حتى الآن.

اترك رد

أوافق على الهجرة والهجرة وانها مجموعة شركات جمع البيانات الخاصة بي.
هذا التعليق بجمع البيانات الشخصية الخاصة بك وذلك يمكننا إجراء العمل نيابة عنك. تحقق من سياسة الخصوصية لالقصة الكاملة حول كيفية حماية وإدارة البيانات المقدمة الخاص بك!


UK الهجرة

أعمال الناس والمستثمرين
النواب حيد
الطبقة 1 تأشيرات المملكة المتحدة
الطبقة 1 UK Visa عام
الطبقة 1 المملكة المتحدة (عامة) تقييم
الطبقة 1 المملكة المتحدة صاحبة فيزا
الطبقة 1 المملكة المتحدة العليا صاحبة فيزا
الدراسة في المملكة المتحدة
الطبقة 4 (عام) UK طالب التأشيرات
الطبقة 4 (الطفل) في المملكة المتحدة تأشيرة طالب
UK طالب الزوار فيزا
تطبيقات الهجرة أخرى
النسب والكومنولث
تطبيقات EEA
الإقامة طويلة
إجازة لأجل غير مسمى (العلاقات الصناعية)
المواطنة البريطانية
البلدان فيزا أخرى
أستراليا
كندا
البرتغال
الولايات المتحدة

تصاريح العمل
الطبقة 2 UK Visa عام
الطبقة 2 UK الهجرة تطبيق المهاجرين
العمال المؤقتين
الطبقة 5 نظام التنقل شباب المملكة المتحدة
زيارة المملكة المتحدة
عام فيزا الزوار
الأعمال الزوار فيزا
الأسرة الزوار فيزا
الطفل الزوار فيزا
الزواج فيزا الزوار
الهجرة العائلية
الأزواج والشركاء
الأطفال المعال
مددت أفراد الأسرة

وظائف
الشركات والمؤسسات
الشركات
الرخص رعاية
مقدمي التعليم
رجال الأعمال
التنقل العالمي
الشركاء المهنية