Tier 4 student visa

Wondering how to extend your Student Visa or how to switch Tier, read here the options you have after Tier 4 Student Visa.

TIER 2 GENERAL

This is the route to take employment after you graduate. The initial visa is granted for three years with a right to extend it for further two years. After five years, you have a right to apply for an indefinite leave to remain.

Your employer should be listed as a Tier 2 Sponsor and provide you a certificate of sponsorship.

The job you’re offered must have a particular skills level and pay £20,500 or more, depending on the job.

TIER 1 GRADUATE ENTREPRENEUR

If you have an entrepreneurial spirit and a genuine, credible and innovative business idea, this type of visa is for you. The initial visa is granted for one year with a right to extend it for another year.

After that, graduate entrepreneurs usually switch to Tier 1 Entrepreneur with an investment of £50,000 or Tier 2 General with an exemption from the Labour market test.

You can read more info here.

TIER 1 ENTREPRENEUR

The government of the UK is receptive to new entrepreneurs, because it recognises that it is a positive and enriching for the country.

The initial visa will give you 3 years in the UK and, if during that 3 years you can show that you met certain criteria, you can then apply for a further 2 year extension visa. After 5 years you can applying for Permanent Residence in the UK.

On Entrepreneur you can have two different categories to access:

  1. £50k,
  2. £200k.

 TIER 4 STUDENT VISA DEPENDANT VISA

Our paralegal Jasper de Luna done an article where you can read detailed info about it: TIER 4 STUDENT VISA DEPENDANTS.

Facebook Comments

comments

Google+ Comments

No Comments Yet.

Leave a reply

Connect with:


UK Immigration

Business People & Investors
Sole Representatives
Tier 1 UK Visas
Tier 1 UK General Visa
Tier 1 UK (General) Assessment
Tier 1 Uk Entrepreneur Visa
Tier 1 UK Graduate Entrepreneur Visa
Studying in the UK
Tier 4 (General) UK Student Visas
Tier 4 (Child) UK Student Visa
UK Student Visitor Visa
Other Immigration Applications
Ancestry and Commonwealth
EEA Applications
Long Residence
Indefinite Leave (ILR)
British Citizenship
Other Visa Countries
Australia
Canada
Portugal
United States

Work Permits
Tier 2 UK General Visa
Tier 2 UK Immigration Migrant Application
Temporary Workers
Tier 5 UK Youth Mobility Scheme
Visiting the UK
General Visitor Visa
Business Visitor Visa
Family Visitor Visa
Child Visitor Visa
Marriage Visitor Visa
Family Immigration
Spouses and Partners
Dependant Children
Extended Family Members

Careers
Businesses and Institutions
Businesses
Sponsorship Licences
Education Providers
Entrepreneurs
Global Mobility
Professional Partners

Have Questions?

Speak to our team! Enter your details below: