2 Years means Relationship – not Co-Habitation in Partner’s Visa Application

In a judgement regarding partner’s visa applications, handed down by the immigration upper tribunal in the UK; Fetle (Partners: two year requirement) [2014] UKUT 00267 (IAC),

http://www.bailii.org/uk/cases/UKUT/IAC/2014/[2014]_UKUT_267_iac.html, the UK Immigration tribunal has stated that where “parties have been living together in a relationship akin to either a marriage or a civil partnership which has subsisted for two years or more”, partner’s visa applications such as those where you are stating that you have been with your partner for two years do not require two years cohabitation, but two years subsistence of the relationship.

Whether the relationship with your partner still subsists, as required by the tense of that requirement and as may be separately required, is a different issue in a UK partner’s visa application.

Following on from this judgement, when you make an application based on your relationship with your partner (same sex or otherwise), then the primary requirement will be to prove that your relationship has been in existence for a minimum period of two years.

In practice, we will always advise to provide two years proof of cohabitation in your partner’s visa application but where this is not possible, we can therefore use evidence of your relationship with your significant other, having subsisted for two years or more for your UK immigration applications.

Facebook Comments

comments

Google+ Comments

Related Posts

No Comments Yet.

Leave a reply

Connect with:


UK Immigration

Business People & Investors
Sole Representatives
Tier 1 UK Visas
Tier 1 UK General Visa
Tier 1 UK (General) Assessment
Tier 1 Uk Entrepreneur Visa
Tier 1 UK Graduate Entrepreneur Visa
Studying in the UK
Tier 4 (General) UK Student Visas
Tier 4 (Child) UK Student Visa
UK Student Visitor Visa
Other Immigration Applications
Ancestry and Commonwealth
EEA Applications
Long Residence
Indefinite Leave (ILR)
British Citizenship
Other Visa Countries
Australia
Canada
Portugal
United States

Work Permits
Tier 2 UK General Visa
Tier 2 UK Immigration Migrant Application
Temporary Workers
Tier 5 UK Youth Mobility Scheme
Visiting the UK
General Visitor Visa
Business Visitor Visa
Family Visitor Visa
Child Visitor Visa
Marriage Visitor Visa
Family Immigration
Spouses and Partners
Dependant Children
Extended Family Members

Careers
Businesses and Institutions
Businesses
Sponsorship Licences
Education Providers
Entrepreneurs
Global Mobility
Professional Partners

Have Questions?

Speak to our team! Enter your details below: