Permitted Paid Engagement Visa

You can apply for a Permitted Paid Engagement visa if you:

  • want to come to the UK to do specific paid work without having to be sponsored under the points-based visa system;
  • are from a country that’s not in the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland.

How long it will take?

You can apply for a visa up to 3 months before your date of travel to the UK.

You should get a decision on your visa within 3 weeks.

What Kind of Jobs Can You Do? If you are;

  • a student examiner or assessor
  • qualified to take part in selection panels as a highly qualified academic if you’re invited by an education, arts or research organisation
  • to give lectures at a higher education institution, as long as it’s not a part-time or full-time role
  • to examine UK-based pilots so they meet the standards of the country you come from and are invited by an approved UK training organisation regulated by the UK Civil Aviation Authority
  • to provide advocacy in a particular area of law
  • to take part in arts, entertainment or sporting activities including broadcasting
  • to take part in fashion modelling assignments

To start your application, please complete our Free Immigration Assessment form and the Initial Immigration Enquiry or alternatively, book a free visit visa immigration consultation

Permitted Paid Engagement Visa Full Consultation:


UK Immigration

Business People & Investors
Sole Representatives
Tier 1 UK Visas
Tier 1 UK General Visa
Tier 1 UK (General) Assessment
Tier 1 Uk Entrepreneur Visa
Tier 1 UK Graduate Entrepreneur Visa
Studying in the UK
Tier 4 (General) UK Student Visas
Tier 4 (Child) UK Student Visa
UK Student Visitor Visa
Other Immigration Applications
Ancestry and Commonwealth
EEA Applications
Long Residence
Indefinite Leave (ILR)
British Citizenship
Other Visa Countries
Australia
Canada
Portugal
United States

Work Permits
Tier 2 UK General Visa
Tier 2 UK Immigration Migrant Application
Temporary Workers
Tier 5 UK Youth Mobility Scheme
Visiting the UK
General Visitor Visa
Business Visitor Visa
Family Visitor Visa
Child Visitor Visa
Marriage Visitor Visa
Family Immigration
Spouses and Partners
Dependant Children
Extended Family Members

Careers
Businesses and Institutions
Businesses
Sponsorship Licences
Education Providers
Entrepreneurs
Global Mobility
Professional Partners

Have Questions?

Speak to our team! Enter your details below: