Get a UK Visit Visa or other Short Term travel permit
What are your options to get a Short Term Visa to the UK?
How can you visit the UK for tourism?
Get a Visit Visa to the UK for Business
Apply for a short term study visa for the UK

Tourist visas for holidays to spend time with your UK based family  

UK Visit Visas granted in time
Simplify the way you get your UK visa granted. Worried about getting your short term UK visa in time? Find out how to get your UK visit visa and apply online now. Get your visa quickly with IAM.
UK Visit Visas for Tourism, Business or Other Purposes 
STANDARD VISITOR VISA 
You can apply under the Standard Visitor Visa if you want to visit the UK for:
  • recreation, for instance on vacation or to see your family and companions,
  • business, or to participate in sports or innovative occasions 
  • another reason, for instance to get private medical treatment
Read more: about the UK Visit Visa
UK Electronic Visa Waiver Program  for Tourism, Business or Other Purposes 
UK E-VISA PROGRAM 
You can apply under the UK Electronic Visa Waiver Program if you have passport from 
Kuwait, Oman, Qatar or the United Arab Emirates and want to visit the UK for the same reasons as the standard visa route above.
Read More: about the UK e-Visa Program
Study in the UK for a Short Period
SHORT-TERM UK STUDY VISA

You can visit the UK under the Short-Term Study Visit Visa if: 

  • you're doing a short course of study in the UK,
  • you're from outside the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland,
  • you meet the other qualification prerequisites
Read more: about the Short Term Student Visa
Get Married in the UK
MARRIAGE VISITOR VISA

You should apply for a Marriage Visitor Visa if: 

  • you need to get married or submit for a civil partnership in the UK,
  • you want to give notice of a marriage or civil partnership in UK,
  • you're not intending to stay or settle in the UK after your marriage or civil partnership,
  • you meet the other qualification prerequisites
Read More: about UK Marriage Visitor Visas
Work in the UK for a Short Time
PERMITTED PAID ENGAGEMENT VISA

You can apply for a Permitted Paid Engagement Visa in the event that you: 

  • are welcomed by a UK-based association or customer,
  • need to go to the UK to do particular paid work without being supported under the points-based visa system,
  • are from a nation that is not in the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland,
  • meet the other qualification prerequisites
Read More: about Permitted Paid Engagement Visas
Stay with your child whilst they study in the UK
PARENT OF A TIER 4 CHILD STUDENT VISA

You can get a visa to visit the UK if you are the Parent of a child studying in the UK under the Tier 4 child student visa and: 

  • your child goes to a independent fee-paying day school in the UK,
  • you're from outside the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland,
  • you meet the other qualification prerequisites
Read More: about Parent of a Tier 4 (Child) Student Visa
The following list of UK Visit Visas have been replaced by the Standard Visitor Visa. If you have applied for one of these before, you should now apply for the Standard Visitor Visa instead.

 
  • Family Visitor Visa
  • General Visitor Visa
  • Child Visitor Visa
  • Business Visitor Visa, including Visas for academics, doctors and dentists
  • Sports Visitor Visa
  • Entertainer Visitor Visa
  • Prospective Entrepreneur Visa
  • Private Medical Treatment Visitor Visa
  • Approved Destination Status (ADS) Visa
  • About Us
    iam (immigration and migration)
    225 Marsh Wall, London
    E14 9FW - 0333 006 4506
[bot_catcher]