WHO CAN APPLY FOR A SCHENGEN VISA?

Although certain citizens of various countries have the benefit of entering Schengen areas without a visa, most other nationalities and residents must go through the experience and entire procedure of securing visa in order to enter Schengen area.

Who Needs a Schengen Visa to go to Europe?

A-CD-FG-IJ-LM-OP-RS-UV-Z
Afganistán Argelia Angola
Armenia Azerbaiyán Bahrein
Bangladesh Bielorrusia Belice
Benin Bután Bolivia
Botswana Burkina Faso Burma/Myanmar
Burundi Camboya Camerún
Cabo Verde República Centroafricana Chad
De China Comoras Congo
Cote D’iviore Cuba
Dem. Rep. Of Congo Djibouti República Dominicana
Ecuador Egipto Guinea Ecuatorial
Eritrea Etiopía Fiji
Gabón Gambia Ghana
Guinea Guinea-Bissau Guyana
Haití India Indonesia
Irán Irak
Jamaica Jordan Kazajstán
Kenya Kosova Kuwait
Kirguistán Laos Líbano
Lesotho Liberia Libia
Madagascar Malawi Maldivas
Malí Mauritania Mongolia
Marruecos Mozambique Namibia
Nepal Níger Nigeria
Corea del Norte Northern Mariana’s Omán
Pakistán Papúa Nueva Guinea Filipinas
Qatar Rusia Rwanda
Sao Tome And Principe Arabia Saudita Senegal
Sierra Leona Somalia Sudáfrica
Sri Lanka Sudán Suriname
Swazilandia Siria Tayikistán
Tanzania Tailandia Timor-Leste
Togo Tonga Túnez
Pavo Turkmenistán Uganda
Uzbekistán
Vietnam Yemen Zambia
Zimbabwe

Citizens that Need an Airport Transit Schengen Visa

Citizens of the following countries also need an airport transit visa in order to change the airplane at an airport in a Schengen Area country.

  • Afganistán
  • Bangladesh
  • Congo (DRC)
  • Eritrea
  • Etiopía
  • Ghana
  • Irán
  • Irak
  • Nigeria
  • Pakistán
  • Somalia
  • Sri Lanka

There are some exceptions for the above countries that permits you not to be obliged to obtain an airport transit visa:

  • If an individual holds a residency grant from a Schengen part country, a legitimate Schengen Visa for short stays or long remains.
  • If an individual holds a residency permit from countries such as Andorra, Canadá, Japón, San Marino or the USA.
  • If you hold a valid Schengen visa or a valid visa for entering one of the EFTA nations just as Canada, Japan or the United States, regardless of whether you are coming back from those specific nations in the wake of utilising that visa.
  • If you are a family member of an EU citizen (for close family only)
  • If you hold a diplomatic passport.

Citizens that don’t Need a Schengen Visa to enter Europe

A-CD-FG-IJ-LM-OP-RS-UV-Z
Albania1 Andorra Antigua y Barbuda
Argentina Australia Bahamas
Barbados Bosnia y Herzegovina1 Barbados
Brasil Brunei Canadá
Chile Colombia Costa Rica
Dominica El Salvador
Georgia Granada Guatemala
Holy See (Vatican City State) Honduras Hong Kong S.A.R3
Israel
Japón Kiribati
Macao S.A.R3 Malasia Islas Marshall
Mauricio México Micronesia
Moldavia1 Mónaco Montenegro1
Nauru Nueva Zelanda Nicaragua
North Macedonia1
Palau Panamá Paraguay
Perú
San Cristóbal y Nieves Santa Lucía Saint Vincent
Samoa Serbia1 Seychelles
Singapur Islas Salomón Corea del Sur
Taiwan2 Timor Leste Tonga
Trinidad y Tobago Tuvalu Ucrania
Emiratos Árabes Unidos Uruguay
Vanuatu Venezuela
1Visa-free regime applies to citizens of Albania, Bosnia y Herzegovina, Macedonia, Moldavia, Montenegro and Serbia only if they are holders of biometric passports.

2Visa-free regime applies to holders of passports issued by Taiwan only if their passport contains an identity card number.

Special administrative regions of the Peolple’s Republic of China:

  • Hong Kong3
  • Macao3

3Visa-free regime applies only to holders of a “Hong Kong Special Administrative Region” passport.

3Visa-free regime applies only to holders of a “Região Administrativa Especial de Macau” passport.

British citizens who are not nationals of the United Kingdom (British Nationals (Overseas)

  • British Nationals (Overseas)
  • Británicos de ultramar ciudadanos de los territorios
  • Los ciudadanos británicos de ultramar
  • British Protected Persons
  • Los sujetos británicos

If you are a citizen of the countries that don’t need visa to enter the Schengen zone, you are still not permitted to live in the travelling destination for your desired duration without legal consent.

Regardless of the reason, you are only allowed for a maximum of 90 days or three months semi-annually to stay in any of the Schengen zone countries. On top of that, keep in mind that applying for a Schengen visa to enter and stay for a specific period of time does not apply if you plan to work or study in that country.

If you are a family member of an EU/EEA national it doesn’t necessarily mean that you won’t need a visa in order to enter the Schengen zone. It only means that the procedures on obtaining a visa will be alleviated and faster. Todavía, in order for this to apply you have to meet certain standards such as:

  • You have to be a first degree family member of the EU/EEA citizen (husband or a child under 21years old).
  • You have to join the EU/EEA citizen in the travel destination or the residing country within the Schengen Area and have proof of that.

For residents with more than one nationality, the visa requirements rely upon the passport he/she goes to travel with. If you chose to travel with a passport of a nationality that requires a compulsory visa, you should get one regardless if you have passport of one of the Schengen part countries.

If you are holding a D Visa that allows you to enter and live in a Schengen area for a certain period of time, holding a residency permit of that specific country you are also entitled to visit any Schengen country within the 90 days period every 6 meses. Bear in mind, sin embargo, that getting a D visa requires a valid reason.

Artículos Relacionados

No hay comentarios todavía.

Deja una respuesta

Doy mi consentimiento para la Inmigración y la migración y es empresas del grupo que recogen los datos de mi.
Este comentario recoge sus datos personales con el fin de que podamos llevar a cabo el trabajo en su nombre. Visita nuestra política de privacidad para la historia completa sobre cómo proteger y gestionar los datos presentados!


Inmigración en Reino Unido

Empresarios e Inversores
Representantes Sole
Nivel 1 Visas Reino Unido
Nivel 1 Visa General de Reino Unido
Nivel 1 Reino Unido (general) Evaluación
Nivel 1 Visa Emprendedor en Reino Unido
Nivel 1 Visa de Emprendedor Graduado en Reino Unido
Estudiar en el Reino Unido
Nivel 4 (General) Visas de Estudiante en Reino Unido
Nivel 4 (Niño) Visa de Estudiante en Reino Unido
Visa de Estudiante en Reino Unido Visitante
Otras aplicaciones de inmigración
Ascendencia y Commonwealth
Solicitudes del EEE
Larga Residencia
Dejar indefinida (ILR)
La ciudadanía británica
Visa de Otros países
Australia
Canadá
Portugal
Estados Unidos

Permisos de Trabajo
Nivel 2 Visa General de Reino Unido
Nivel 2 Solicitud de Inmigración y Migrante de Reino Unido
Trabajadores Temporales
Nivel 5 Programa de Movilidad de Jóvenes de Reino Unido
Visitar el Reino Unido
General de Visa de Visitante
Negocios Visa de Visitante
Visa de Visitante Familiar
Visa de Niño Visitante
Visa de Matrimonio Visitante
Inmigración Familiar
Los cónyuges y compañeros
Niños Dependientes
Miembros de la familia ampliada

Carreras
Empresas y Instituciones
Las empresas
Las licencias de patrocinio
Proveedores de Educación
Emprendedores
Movilidad Global
Socios profesionales