QUI PEUT DEMANDER UN VISA SCHENGEN?

Bien que certains citoyens de divers pays ont l'avantage d'entrer dans les zones Schengen sans visa, la plupart des autres nationalités et les résidents doivent passer par l'expérience et de la procédure complète de sécurisation des visas pour entrer dans l'espace Schengen.

Who Needs a Schengen Visa to go to Europe?

A-CD-FG-IJ-LM-OP-RS-UV-Z
Afghanistan Algérie Angola
Arménie Azerbaïdjan Bahreïn
Bangladesh Bélarus Belize
Bénin Bhoutan Bolivie
Botswana Burkina Faso Burma/Myanmar
Burundi Cambodge Cameroun
Cap-Vert République centrafricaine Tchad
Chine Comores Congo
Cote D’iviore Cuba
Dem. Rep. Of Congo Djibouti République dominicaine
Equateur Egypte Guinée équatoriale
Erythrée Ethiopie Fidji
Gabon Gambie Ghana
Guinée Guinea-Bissau Guyane
Haïti Inde Indonésie
Iran Irak
Jamaïque Jordanie Kazakhstan
Kenya Kosova Koweit
Kirghizistan Laos Liban
Lesotho Libéria Libye
Madagascar Malawi Maldives
Mali Mauritanie Mongolie
Maroc Mozambique Namibie
Népal Niger Nigeria
Corée du Nord Northern Mariana’s Oman
Pakistan Papouasie-Nouvelle-Guinée Philippines
Qatar Russie Rwanda
Sao Tome And Principe Arabie Saoudite Sénégal
Sierra Leone Somalie Afrique du Sud
Sri Lanka Soudan Suriname
Swaziland Syrie Tadjikistan
Tanzanie Thaïlande Timor-Leste
Togo Tonga Tunisie
Dinde Turkménistan Ouganda
Ouzbékistan
Viêt-Nam Yémen Zambie
Zimbabwe

Citizens that Need an Airport Transit Schengen Visa

Citizens of the following countries also need an airport transit visa in order to change the airplane at an airport in a Schengen Area country.

  • Afghanistan
  • Bangladesh
  • Congo (DRC)
  • Erythrée
  • Ethiopie
  • Ghana
  • Iran
  • Irak
  • Nigeria
  • Pakistan
  • Somalie
  • Sri Lanka

There are some exceptions for the above countries that permits you not to be obliged to obtain an airport transit visa:

  • If an individual holds a residency grant from a Schengen part country, a legitimate Schengen Visa for short stays or long remains.
  • If an individual holds a residency permit from countries such as Andorra, Canada, Japon, San Marino or the USA.
  • If you hold a valid Schengen visa or a valid visa for entering one of the EFTA nations just as Canada, Japan or the United States, regardless of whether you are coming back from those specific nations in the wake of utilising that visa.
  • If you are a family member of an EU citizen (for close family only)
  • If you hold a diplomatic passport.

Citizens that don’t Need a Schengen Visa to enter Europe

A-CD-FG-IJ-LM-OP-RS-UV-Z
Albanie1 Andorre Antigua-et-Barbuda
Argentine Australie Bahamas
Barbade Bosnie-Herzégovine1 Barbade
Brésil Brunei Canada
Chili Colombie Costa Rica
Dominique El Salvador
Géorgie Grenade Guatemala
Holy See (Vatican City State) Honduras Hong Kong S.A.R3
Israël
Japon Kiribati
Macao S.A.R3 Malaisie Îles Marshall
Ile Maurice Mexique Micronésie
Moldavie1 Monaco Monténégro1
Nauru Nouvelle-Zélande Nicaragua
North Macedonia1
Palau Panama Paraguay
Pérou
Saint-Kitts-et-Nevis Sainte-Lucie Saint Vincent
Samoa Serbie1 Seychelles
Singapour Îles Salomon Corée du Sud
Taiwan2 Timor Leste Tonga
Trinité-et-Tobago Tuvalu Ukraine
Emirats Arabes Unis Uruguay
Vanuatu Venezuela
1Visa-free regime applies to citizens of Albania, Bosnie-Herzégovine, Macédoine, Moldavie, Montenegro and Serbia only if they are holders of biometric passports.

2Visa-free regime applies to holders of passports issued by Taiwan only if their passport contains an identity card number.

Special administrative regions of the Peolple’s Republic of China:

  • Hong-Kong3
  • Macao3

3Visa-free regime applies only to holders of a “Hong Kong Special Administrative Region” passport.

3Visa-free regime applies only to holders of a “Região Administrativa Especial de Macau” passport.

British citizens who are not nationals of the United Kingdom (British Nationals (Overseas)

  • British Nationals (Overseas)
  • Territoires britanniques d'outre-mer citoyens
  • British Overseas Citizens
  • British Protected Persons
  • British Subjects

If you are a citizen of the countries that don’t need visa to enter the Schengen zone, you are still not permitted to live in the travelling destination for your desired duration without legal consent.

Regardless of the reason, you are only allowed for a maximum of 90 days or three months semi-annually to stay in any of the Schengen zone countries. On top of that, keep in mind that applying for a Schengen visa to enter and stay for a specific period of time does not apply if you plan to work or study in that country.

If you are a family member of an EU/EEA national it doesn’t necessarily mean that you won’t need a visa in order to enter the Schengen zone. It only means that the procedures on obtaining a visa will be alleviated and faster. Encore, in order for this to apply you have to meet certain standards such as:

  • You have to be a first degree family member of the EU/EEA citizen (husband or a child under 21years old).
  • You have to join the EU/EEA citizen in the travel destination or the residing country within the Schengen Area and have proof of that.

For residents with more than one nationality, the visa requirements rely upon the passport he/she goes to travel with. If you chose to travel with a passport of a nationality that requires a compulsory visa, you should get one regardless if you have passport of one of the Schengen part countries.

If you are holding a D Visa that allows you to enter and live in a Schengen area for a certain period of time, holding a residency permit of that specific country you are also entitled to visit any Schengen country within the 90 days period every 6 mois. Bear in mind, cependant, that getting a D visa requires a valid reason.

Articles Similaires

2 commentaires

  1. I am on a visitors visa in the uk now, just want to find out if i can apply for a schengen visa to visit my husband who is a student in Germany.

Laisser une réponse

Je consens à l'immigration et la migration et ses sociétés de groupe collecte mes données.
Ce commentaire recueille vos données personnelles afin que nous pouvons effectuer des travaux en votre nom. Consultez notre politique de confidentialité pour l'histoire sur la façon dont nous protégeons et gérez vos données soumises!


L'immigration au Royaume Uni

Hommes d'affaires & amp; Investisseurs
Représentants exclusifs
Visa Tier 1 Royaume-Uni
Visa Tier 1 Général Royaume-Uni Visa
Visa Tier 1 Royaume-Uni (général) d'évaluation
Visa Tier 1 Royaume-Uni Entrepreneur Visa
Visa Tier 1 UK Graduate Entrepreneur Visa
Étudier au Royaume-Uni
Visa Tier 4 (Général) UK Visas d'étudiant
Visa Tier 4 (Enfant) au Royaume-Uni Visa d'étudiant
Visa de Visiteur Etudiant
Autres demandes d'immigration
Ascendance et Commonwealth
EEE Candidatures
Résidence longue
Congé Indéterminée (ILR)
Citoyenneté Britanique
Autres Pays Visa
Australie
Canada
le Portugal
États-Unis

Permis de travail
Visa Tier 2 Général Royaume-Uni Visa
Visa Tier 2 Royaume-Uni demande d'Immigration ou Migration
Travailleurs temporaires
Visa Tier 5 Royaume-Uni Youth Mobility Scheme
Visiter le Royaume-Uni
Visa de visiteur général
Visa de visiteur d'affaire
Visa de visiteur de la famille
Visa de visiteur pour enfant
Visa de Visiteur pour le Marriage
Immigration Familiale
Conjoints et Partenaires
Enfants à charge
Les membres de la famille élargie

Carrières
Les entreprises et les institutions
Entreprises
Permission de travail parrainée
Services éducatifs
entrepreneurs
Mobilité mondial
Partenaires professionnels