WHO CAN APPLY FOR A SCHENGEN VISA?

Although certain citizens of various countries have the benefit of entering Schengen areas without a visa, most other nationalities and residents must go through the experience and entire procedure of securing visa in order to enter Schengen area.

Who Needs a Schengen Visa to go to Europe?

A-CD-FG-IJ-LM-OP-RS-UV-Z
Afganistan Algieria Angola
Armenia Azerbejdżan Bahrajn
Bangladesz Białoruś Belize
Benin Bhutan Boliwia
Botswana Burkina Faso Burma/Myanmar
Burundi Kambodża Kamerun
Wyspy Zielonego Przylądka Republika Środkowoafrykańska Czad
Chiny Komory Kongo
Cote D’iviore Kuba
Dem. Rep. Of Congo Dżibuti Dominikana
Ekwador Egipt Gwinea Równikowa
Erytrea Etiopia Fidżi
Gabon Gambia Ghana
Gwinea Guinea-Bissau Gujana
Haiti Indie Indonezja
Iran Irak
Jamajka Jordan Kazachstan
Kenia Kosova Kuwejt
Kirgistan Laos Liban
Lesoto Liberia Libia
Madagaskar Malawi Malediwy
Mali Mauretania Mongolia
Maroko Mozambik Namibia
Nepal Niger Nigeria
Korea Północna Northern Mariana’s Oman
Pakistan Papua-Nowa Gwinea Filipiny
Katar Rosja Rwanda
Sao Tome And Principe Arabia Saudyjska Senegal
Sierra Leone Somalia Republika Południowej Afryki
Sri Lanka Sudan Surinam
Suazi Syria Tadżykistan
Tanzania Tajlandia Timor-Leste
Togo Tonga Tunezja
Turcja Turkmenistan Uganda
Uzbekistan
Wietnam Jemen Zambia
Zimbabwe

Citizens that Need an Airport Transit Schengen Visa

Citizens of the following countries also need an airport transit visa in order to change the airplane at an airport in a Schengen Area country.

  • Afganistan
  • Bangladesz
  • Congo (DRC)
  • Erytrea
  • Etiopia
  • Ghana
  • Iran
  • Irak
  • Nigeria
  • Pakistan
  • Somalia
  • Sri Lanka

There are some exceptions for the above countries that permits you not to be obliged to obtain an airport transit visa:

  • If an individual holds a residency grant from a Schengen part country, a legitimate Schengen Visa for short stays or long remains.
  • If an individual holds a residency permit from countries such as Andorra, Kanada, Japonia, San Marino or the USA.
  • If you hold a valid Schengen visa or a valid visa for entering one of the EFTA nations just as Canada, Japan or the United States, regardless of whether you are coming back from those specific nations in the wake of utilising that visa.
  • If you are a family member of an EU citizen (for close family only)
  • If you hold a diplomatic passport.

Citizens that don’t Need a Schengen Visa to enter Europe

A-CD-FG-IJ-LM-OP-RS-UV-Z
Albania1 Andora Antigua i Barbuda
Argentyna Australia Bahamy
Barbados Bośnia i Hercegowina1 Barbados
Brazylia Brunei Kanada
Chile Kolumbia Kostaryka
Dominika Salwador
Gruzja Grenada Gwatemala
Holy See (Vatican City State) Honduras Hong Kong S.A.R3
Izrael
Japonia Kiribati
Macao S.A.R3 Malezja Wyspy Marshalla
Mauritius Meksyk Mikronezja
Mołdawia1 Monaco Czarnogóra1
Nauru Nowa Zelandia Nikaragua
North Macedonia1
Palau Panama Paragwaj
Peru
Saint Kitts i Nevis Saint Lucia Saint Vincent
Samoa Serbia1 Seszele
Singapur Wyspy Salomona Korea Południowa
Tajwan2 Timor Leste Tonga
Trynidad i Tobago Tuvalu Ukraina
Zjednoczone Emiraty Arabskie Urugwaj
Vanuatu Wenezuela
1Visa-free regime applies to citizens of Albania, Bośnia i Hercegowina, Macedonia, Mołdawia, Montenegro and Serbia only if they are holders of biometric passports.

2Visa-free regime applies to holders of passports issued by Taiwan only if their passport contains an identity card number.

Special administrative regions of the Peolple’s Republic of China:

  • Hong Kong3
  • Makau3

3Visa-free regime applies only to holders of a “Hong Kong Special Administrative Region” passport.

3Visa-free regime applies only to holders of a “Região Administrativa Especial de Macau” passport.

British citizens who are not nationals of the United Kingdom (British Nationals (Overseas)

  • British Nationals (Overseas)
  • British Overseas Territories Citizens
  • British Overseas Citizens
  • British Protected Persons
  • British Subjects

If you are a citizen of the countries that don’t need visa to enter the Schengen zone, you are still not permitted to live in the travelling destination for your desired duration without legal consent.

Regardless of the reason, you are only allowed for a maximum of 90 days or three months semi-annually to stay in any of the Schengen zone countries. On top of that, keep in mind that applying for a Schengen visa to enter and stay for a specific period of time does not apply if you plan to work or study in that country.

If you are a family member of an EU/EEA national it doesn’t necessarily mean that you won’t need a visa in order to enter the Schengen zone. It only means that the procedures on obtaining a visa will be alleviated and faster. Nadal, in order for this to apply you have to meet certain standards such as:

  • You have to be a first degree family member of the EU/EEA citizen (husband or a child under 21years old).
  • You have to join the EU/EEA citizen in the travel destination or the residing country within the Schengen Area and have proof of that.

For residents with more than one nationality, the visa requirements rely upon the passport he/she goes to travel with. If you chose to travel with a passport of a nationality that requires a compulsory visa, you should get one regardless if you have passport of one of the Schengen part countries.

If you are holding a D Visa that allows you to enter and live in a Schengen area for a certain period of time, holding a residency permit of that specific country you are also entitled to visit any Schengen country within the 90 days period every 6 miesięcy. Bear in mind, jednak, that getting a D visa requires a valid reason.

powiązane posty

2 Komentarze

  1. I am on a visitors visa in the uk now, just want to find out if i can apply for a schengen visa to visit my husband who is a student in Germany.

Zostaw odpowiedź

Wyrażam zgodę na imigracji i migracji i jest to grupa przedsiębiorstw zbiorowego moje dane.
Ten komentarz zbiera dane osobowe, tak możemy przeprowadzić prace w Twoim imieniu. Sprawdź nasze Polityka prywatności z pełną historię o tym, jak chronić i zarządzać przedstawionych danych!


UK Imigracja

Biznes Ludzie & amp; Inwestorzy
Sole Przedstawiciele
Poziom 1 PL Wszystko
Poziom 1 Ogólne UK Visa
Poziom 1 UK (ogólne) Ocena
Poziom 1 Pl Przedsiębiorca Visa
Poziom 1 Absolwent Przedsiębiorca Visa UK
Studia w Wielkiej Brytanii
Poziom 4 (Ogólne) UK Student Wizy
Poziom 4 (Dziecko) UK Visa Student
Student Visitor Visa UK
Inne aplikacje imigracyjne
Przodków i Wspólnoty
Aplikacje EOG
Długi Rezydencja
Nieokreślony Leave (ILR)
Brytyjskie obywatelstwo
Inne Visa Kraje
Australia
Kanada
Portugalia
Stany Zjednoczone

Pozwoleń na pracę
Poziom 2 Ogólne UK Visa
Poziom 2 UK Immigration Aplikacja Migrantów
Pracownicy zatrudnieni na czas określony
Poziom 5 PL Program Mobilności Młodzieży
Wizyty w Wielkiej Brytanii
Ogólne Visitor Visa
Visitor Visa biznes
Rodzina Visitor Visa
Dziecko Visitor Visa
Ślub Visitor Visa
Rodzina Imigracja
Małżonkowie i partnerzy
Dzieci na utrzymaniu
Rozszerzone Członkowie rodziny

Kariera
Firm i instytucji
Przedsiębiorcy
Licencje sponsorskie
Dostawcy Edukacja
Przedsiębiorcy
Globalny Mobilność
Partnerzy profesjonalne