OMS pode aplicar para um visto Schengen?

Although certain citizens of various countries have the benefit of entering Schengen areas without a visa, most other nationalities and residents must go through the experience and entire procedure of securing visa in order to enter Schengen area.

Who Needs a Schengen Visa to go to Europe?

A-CD-FG-IJ-LM-OP-RS-UV-Z
Afeganistão Argélia Angola
Armênia Azerbaijão Bahrain
Bangladesh Belarus Belize
Benin Butão Bolívia
Botswana Burkina Faso Burma/Myanmar
Burundi Camboja Camarões
Cabo Verde República Centro-Africano Chad
China Comores Congo
Cote D’iviore Cuba
Dem. Rep. Of Congo Djibouti República Dominicana
Equador Egito Guiné Equatorial
Eritreia Etiópia Fiji
Gabão Gâmbia Gana
Guiné Guinea-Bissau Guiana
Haiti Índia Indonésia
Irã Iraque
Jamaica Jordânia Cazaquistão
Quênia Kosova Kuweit
Quirguistão Laos Líbano
Lesotho Libéria Líbia
Madagascar Malawi Maldivas
Mali Mauritânia Mongólia
Marrocos Moçambique Namíbia
Nepal Niger Nigéria
Coreia do Norte Northern Mariana’s Omã
Paquistão Papua Nova Guiné Filipinas
Catar Rússia Ruanda
Sao Tome And Principe Arábia Saudita Senegal
Serra Leoa Somália África do Sul
Sri Lanka Sudão Suriname
Suazilândia Síria Tajiquistão
Tanzânia Tailândia Timor-Leste
Togo Tonga Tunísia
Peru Turcomenistão Uganda
Uzbequistão
Vietnã Iêmen Zâmbia
Zimbabwe

Citizens that Need an Airport Transit Schengen Visa

Citizens of the following countries also need an airport transit visa in order to change the airplane at an airport in a Schengen Area country.

  • Afeganistão
  • Bangladesh
  • Congo (DRC)
  • Eritreia
  • Etiópia
  • Gana
  • Irã
  • Iraque
  • Nigéria
  • Paquistão
  • Somália
  • Sri Lanka

There are some exceptions for the above countries that permits you not to be obliged to obtain an airport transit visa:

  • If an individual holds a residency grant from a Schengen part country, a legitimate Schengen Visa for short stays or long remains.
  • If an individual holds a residency permit from countries such as Andorra, Canadá, Japão, San Marino or the USA.
  • If you hold a valid Schengen visa or a valid visa for entering one of the EFTA nations just as Canada, Japan or the United States, regardless of whether you are coming back from those specific nations in the wake of utilising that visa.
  • If you are a family member of an EU citizen (for close family only)
  • If you hold a diplomatic passport.

Citizens that don’t Need a Schengen Visa to enter Europe

A-CD-FG-IJ-LM-OP-RS-UV-Z
Albânia1 Andorra Antigua e Barbuda
Argentina Austrália Bahamas
Barbados Bósnia e Herzegovina1 Barbados
Brasil Brunei Canadá
Chile Colômbia Costa Rica
Dominica El Salvador
Georgia Grenada Guatemala
Holy See (Vatican City State) Honduras Hong Kong S.A.R3
Israel
Japão Kiribati
Macao S.A.R3 Malásia Ilhas Marshall
Maurício México Micronésia
Moldávia1 Monaco Montenegro1
Nauru Nova Zelândia Nicarágua
North Macedonia1
Palau Panamá Paraguai
Peru
São Cristóvão e Nevis Santa Lúcia Saint Vincent
Samoa Sérvia1 Seychelles
Cingapura Ilhas Salomão Coreia do Sul
Taiwan2 Timor Leste Tonga
Trinidad e Tobago Tuvalu Ucrânia
Emirados Árabes Unidos Uruguai
Vanuatu Venezuela
1Visa-free regime applies to citizens of Albania, Bósnia e Herzegovina, Macedónia, Moldávia, Montenegro and Serbia only if they are holders of biometric passports.

2Visa-free regime applies to holders of passports issued by Taiwan only if their passport contains an identity card number.

Special administrative regions of the Peolple’s Republic of China:

  • Hong Kong3
  • Macau3

3Visa-free regime applies only to holders of a “Hong Kong Special Administrative Region” passport.

3Visa-free regime applies only to holders of a “Região Administrativa Especial de Macau” passport.

British citizens who are not nationals of the United Kingdom (British Nationals (Overseas)

  • British Nationals (Overseas)
  • British Overseas Territories Citizens
  • Cidadãos britânicos ultramarinos
  • British Protected Persons
  • British Subjects

If you are a citizen of the countries that don’t need visa to enter the Schengen zone, you are still not permitted to live in the travelling destination for your desired duration without legal consent.

Regardless of the reason, you are only allowed for a maximum of 90 days or three months semi-annually to stay in any of the Schengen zone countries. On top of that, keep in mind that applying for a Schengen visa to enter and stay for a specific period of time does not apply if you plan to work or study in that country.

If you are a family member of an EU/EEA national it doesn’t necessarily mean that you won’t need a visa in order to enter the Schengen zone. It only means that the procedures on obtaining a visa will be alleviated and faster. Ainda, in order for this to apply you have to meet certain standards such as:

  • You have to be a first degree family member of the EU/EEA citizen (husband or a child under 21years old).
  • You have to join the EU/EEA citizen in the travel destination or the residing country within the Schengen Area and have proof of that.

For residents with more than one nationality, the visa requirements rely upon the passport he/she goes to travel with. If you chose to travel with a passport of a nationality that requires a compulsory visa, you should get one regardless if you have passport of one of the Schengen part countries.

If you are holding a D Visa that allows you to enter and live in a Schengen area for a certain period of time, holding a residency permit of that specific country you are also entitled to visit any Schengen country within the 90 days period every 6 meses. Bear in mind, no entanto, that getting a D visa requires a valid reason.

Posts relacionados

2 Comentários

  1. I am on a visitors visa in the uk now, just want to find out if i can apply for a schengen visa to visit my husband who is a student in Germany.

Deixe uma resposta

Consinto com a imigração e migração e é empresas do grupo recolhendo meus dados.
Este comentário recolhe os seus dados pessoais, de modo que possamos realizar trabalhos em seu nome. Confira nossa política de Privacidade para a história completa sobre como proteger e gerenciar seu submetido dados!


Reino Unido Imigração

Executivos e Investidores
Representantes Unicos
Tier 1 Vistos Reino Unido
Tier 1 Geral UK Visto
Tier 1 Reino Unido Avaliação (Geral)
Tier 1 Uk Empreendedor Visa
Tier 1 Reino Unido Pós-Graduação Empreendedor Visa
Estudar no Reino Unido
Tier 4 (Geral) Reino Unido Vistos de Estudante
Tier 4 (Child) UK Student Visa
Estudante Visitante UK Visto
Outros pedidos de imigração
Ancestrais e Commonwealth
Aplicações EEE
Residencencia Longa Duraçao
Deixe por tempo indeterminado (ILR)
Cidadania britânica
Vistos Outros Países
Austrália
Canadá
Portugal
Estados Unidos

Autorizações de Trabalho
Tier 2 Geral UK Visto
Tier 2 Reino Unido Imigração Aplicação Migrante
Trabalhadores temporários
Tier 5 Reino Unido Sistema de MobilidadeJuvenil
Visitar o Reino Unido
Geral Visitante Visto
Negócios Visitantes Visto
Família Visitante Visto
Criança Visitante Visto
Matrimonio Visitante Visto
Família Imigração
Cônjuges e parceiros
Dependant Crianças
Membros da família

Carreiras
Empresas e Instituições
Empresas
Licenças de Patrocínio
Provedores de Educação
Empresários
Mobilidade global
Parceiros profissionais