Application for Permitted Paid Engagements Visitor Visa

Permitted Paid Engagements Visit Visa Document List Required

Please find below a list of the documents required for your visit visa application to the UK.

It should be noted that the Home Office will only accept original documents. If no original is available, photocopied documents must be a stamped certified true copy of the original. Where a document is not in English or Welsh, the original must be accompanied by a fully certified translation by a professional translator. This translation must include details of the translator’s credentials and confirmation that it is an accurate translation of the original document. It must also be dated and include the original signature of the translator.

Please note that documents listed are carefully explained whether they are mandatory or optional. You should collect as many documents as possible and use it as a checklist to ensure all documents where possible have been sent as soon as possible. Where you are unable to provide the original documents, please explain the reasons by adding your comments.

The documents we will require from you are as follows:

Evidence of Applicant's Identity

Current Passport Mandatory
Previous Passports Mandatory
Visa or other proof of residence – if you’re not a national of the country of your residence if available Mandatory
Recent Passport Photographs (x2) (Photo Guidance) Mandatory

Evidence of Professional Status

Arts, Entertainment or Sporting Professional – publicity material for performances, screenings concerts, talks, readings and
exhibitions; Media Coverage and awards; Proof of recent performances
Mandatory
Lecturers/Examiners – publications in a particular field of expertise, evidence of previous lectures given in that field, a letter from your employer confirming where you work and your area of expertise Mandatory
Air Pilot Examiners – document to show membership of your country of
residence’s national aviation authority
Mandatory
Lawyers – a practicing certificate or certificate of good standing or equivalent
document
Mandatory
Other professions – membership of your home country’s regulatory body Mandatory

Documents showing maintenance funds and source of income

If employed:
Letter of Employment – confirming your employment (start date), position, salary, role, contact details Mandatory
Payslips for the last 6 months Mandatory
Personal bank statements – current account and savings for the last 6 months Mandatory
If self-employed/owner of your own business:
Business registration and other licences required for you to operate your business Mandatory
Proof of tax payments Mandatory
Letter of Support from whomever will be left to look after your business while you are on holiday if any Mandatory

Evidence of Accommodation

Land Registry Title/Mortgage Statements Mandatory
Tenancy Agreement Mandatory
Hotel Reservation Mandatory

Other Documents

Home Office Letters if any Mandatory
Spouse’s and Children’s Passport if any Mandatory
Itinerary of visit to UK Mandatory
Other evidence showing reason of visit to UK Mandatory
List of travel history Mandatory

All documents should be posted or scanned and emailed to us to make sure they meet the requirements.

Please let us know if you cannot provide anything from the document list and we can discuss alternative documents you may provide.

Once we have received the documents, we will inform you via e-mail and update your application in our records.


UK Immigration

Business People & Investors
Sole Representatives
Tier 1 UK Visas
Tier 1 UK General Visa
Tier 1 UK (General) Assessment
Tier 1 Uk Entrepreneur Visa
Tier 1 UK Graduate Entrepreneur Visa
Studying in the UK
Tier 4 (General) UK Student Visas
Tier 4 (Child) UK Student Visa
UK Student Visitor Visa
Other Immigration Applications
Ancestry and Commonwealth
EEA Applications
Long Residence
Indefinite Leave (ILR)
British Citizenship
Other Visa Countries
Australia
Canada
Portugal
United States

Work Permits
Tier 2 UK General Visa
Tier 2 UK Immigration Migrant Application
Temporary Workers
Tier 5 UK Youth Mobility Scheme
Visiting the UK
General Visitor Visa
Business Visitor Visa
Family Visitor Visa
Child Visitor Visa
Marriage Visitor Visa
Family Immigration
Spouses and Partners
Dependant Children
Extended Family Members

Careers
Businesses and Institutions
Businesses
Sponsorship Licences
Education Providers
Entrepreneurs
Global Mobility
Professional Partners

Have Questions?

Speak to our team! Enter your details below:
By clicking Call Me Back, you consent to iam (immigration and migration) and it's group companies collecting your data. Check out our privacy policy for the full story on how we protect and manage your submitted Data!