Privacy & Cookies Policy

For the purposes of clarity, ‘IAM’, ‘iam (Immigration and Migration)’, ‘www.immigrationandmigration.com’, and it’s various other domains will be considered as “we” and  “our site” for the purposes of this privacy policy.

PRIVACY POLICY SECTIONS:

 Information We May Collect From You
• The Legal Basis For Which We Process Your Data
• When Do We Share Your Personal Data?
• IP Addresses and Cookies
• Where We Store Your Personal Data
• How We Secure Personal Data
• Uses Made Of Your Information
• How Long Do We Keep Personal Information?
• Links
• Access To Information
• Use Of Automated Decision-Making And Profiling
• Changes To Our Privacy Policy
• Online Team
 

 

IAM (Immigration and Migration), are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

Our privacy policy applies to our websites, software, purchases, subscriptions and services.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is IAM (Immigration and Migration) and Gio Legal Services.

Please read the policy carefully and contact us with any questions or concerns about our privacy practices.

INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

We may collect and process the following data about you:

Information that you provide by filling in forms on our site immigrationandmigration.com (our site[s]).

If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.

We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.

Details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data and the resources that you access.

If you call us we may record your call for our training and regulatory/ compliance purposes.

We may also keep information pertaining to you about, during and for the purposes of the provision of services.

we may also process your personal data where it is necessary for compliance with legal obligations, or in order to protect your interests or the interests of another natural person.

The types of personal information we collect include; but not limited to,  eg names, addresses, user names, immigration and travel data as well as family and acquaintance data you provide.

We collect data in circumstances such as (eg when you register, purchase or use your service(s), complete a contact form,  or signs up to a newsletter, etc).

We additionally collect data from through third parties, such as our advertising providers and general publicly available data for the purpose of targeting and assisting in the provision of our services to you. Some of which has been obtained by a connection you have made to us via social media or other services you have opted through.

We also process sensitive personal data or financial information in a secure manner. Financial information entered into our forms are kept secure through secure communications and staff have very limited access to it for the purposes of carrying out work you have instructed us to. our systems prevents our staff from using your financial information as they have only incomplete access to financial information.

THE LEGAL BASIS FOR WHICH WE PROCESS YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The relevant legal basis conditions for processing your personal information are Consent, Contract, Legitimate Interests and Legal Obligation.

Primarily for monitoring and improving our website and services as well as administration of our website and business. As well as for the purposes of offering, marketing and selling relevant goods and/or services to you.

Additionally the performance of a contract between you and us and/or taking steps, at your request, to enter into such a contract and our legitimate interests.

We may also process your personal data where such processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person.

Where we rely on consent, you can withdraw and manage your consent by either unsubscribing with the relevant links in our email, log in to your account (where applicable) or email us at the address below.

WHEN DO WE SHARE PERSONAL DATA?

We will treat personal data confidentially. The circumstances when we might disclose or share is when necessary to provide our services or conduct our business operations, as outlined in our purposes for processing.

We may disclose your personal data to any member of our group of companies (this means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and all its subsidiaries) insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes, and on the legal bases, set out in this policy.

Financial transactions relating to our website and services may be handled by our payment services providers, eg, Barclaycard, Stripe, Paypal. We will share transaction data with our payment services providers only to the extent necessary for the purposes of processing your payments, refunding such payments and dealing with complaints and queries relating to such payments and refunds.

We may disclose your personal data where necessary for compliance with legal obligations  which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person. We may also disclose your personal data where disclosure is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, whether in court proceedings or in an administrative or out-of-court procedure.

In order to provide our services to our clients, we may transfer personal data to certain third party service providers. Such third party companies include our IT network and cloud storage and other software providers such as Google, Amazon AWS. We will ensure, as far as practical, that these service providers are compliant with regard to the relevant data protection procedures and policies.

IP ADDRESSES AND COOKIES

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. They help us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalised service. They enable us:

To estimate our audience size and usage pattern and for analysis.

To store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise our site according to your individual interests.

To speed up your searches.

To recognise you when you return to our site or to authenticate you and/or to protect your user account.

•To confirm if you are logged into our site,

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our site.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

All information you provide to us is stored on secure servers.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

We intend to store and process data outside of your home country. We will ensure, as far as practical, that these service providers are compliant with regard to the relevant data protection procedures and policies.

We have facilities in Australia, Canada, France, India, South Korea, UK and USA. These include cloud services (eg. such as email services), hosting facilities and data centres for Client Documentation.  The  European Commission has made an “adequacy decision” with respect to the data protection laws of countries outside the EU such as Canada and the USA. Adequacy talks are ongoing with Japan and South Korea. Transfers to each of these countries will be protected by appropriate safeguards, namely the use of standard data protection clauses adopted or approved by the European Commission.

You acknowledge that personal data that you submit for publication through our website or services may be available, via the internet, around the world. We cannot prevent the use (or misuse) of such personal data by others.

HOW WE SECURE PERSONAL DATA

Our approach to data security and the technologies and procedures we use to protect personal information include:

  • Protecting data against accidental loss by creating backup and recovery processes where not already provided for.
  • Preventing unauthorised access, use, destruction or disclosure of data by requesting secure passwords and multi-layer access to data.
  • Ensuring business continuity and disaster recovery by having data decentralised and distributed across various networks and countries.
  • Restricting access to personal information to only key personnel required to access such data along with encryption.
  • Conducting privacy impact assessments in accordance with the law and our business policies on a periodical basis.
  • Training staff and contractors on data security.
  • Managing third party risks, through use of contracts and security reviews.

USES MADE OF YOUR INFORMATION

As a global mobility immigration law firm, we use your data to provide you assistance in order to achieve your worldwide ambitions for travel, culture and business. Your information is used in order to provide and improve our services to you and our other clients, as well as business-related purposes for which we process data.

Other than as described in this privacy policy, we will not pass your information onto any third parties.

We may disclose your personal information to our panel solicitors (and you consent to us doing so).

We use information held about you in the following example of ways:

To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

•Personalisation of content, business information or user experience

•Account set up and administration

To provide you with information, products or services that you request from which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.

•Carrying out polls and surveys

To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.

To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.

To notify you about changes to our service.

•Internal research and development purposes

•Legal obligations (eg prevention of fraud)

•Meeting internal audit requirements

HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

By statutory requirements, we retain your personal details for a minimum period of six years. This we cannot state a specific period beyond that time that your data will automatically be deleted. In general, your data gets destroyed or/and returned to you (where possible).

Data will usually be retained for the purposes otherwise set out above in the legal basis for retaining your personal data. We will securely dispose of your data after it is no longer needed in pursuit  of the above aims.

Notwithstanding the foregoing, we may retain your personal data where retention is necessary for compliance with a legal obligations we are subject to, or in order to protect your interests or the interests of another natural person.

LINKS

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. These do not constitute an endorsement. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

ACCESS TO INFORMATION

You have the right to access and control your information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act.

However where the request is manifestly unfounded or excessive you may be charged a reasonable fee for the administrative costs of complying with the request or requests of further copies of data. The fee will be based on the administrative costs of providing copies to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

You have the right to access to your personal information, in addition, for the purposes of: 

  • correction and deletion
  • withdrawal of consent (if processing data on condition of consent)
  • data portability
  • restriction of processing and objection
  • lodging a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office

You can exercise your rights, by logging in to your account, where appropriate, or  by unsubscribing or contacting us (details as below), including the appropriate evidence of your identity (a photocopy of your passport). We have the right to continue to process your data based on one of the reasons as outlined above or, for example, in circumstances where data subject rights may be limited, eg if fulfilling the data subject request may expose personal data about another person, or if we’re asked to delete data which we are required to keep by law.

In practice, you will usually either expressly agree in advance to our use of your personal information for marketing purposes, or we will provide you with an opportunity to opt out of the use of your personal information for marketing purposes.

USE OF AUTOMATED DECISION-MAKING AND PROFILING

We use profiling or other automated decision-making processes in order to provide certain services. These are simple business automation platforms and automated emails as well as AI (Artificial Intelligence), where applicable.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

IAM (Immigration And Migration) Online Team

If you need to contact us, in relation to Privacy & Cookies Policy please send us an email to [email protected] or call us to 0845 126 1350 or 0333 006 4506.


UK Immigration

Business People & Investors
Sole Representatives
Tier 1 UK Visas
Tier 1 UK General Visa
Tier 1 UK (General) Assessment
Tier 1 Uk Entrepreneur Visa
Tier 1 UK Graduate Entrepreneur Visa
Studying in the UK
Tier 4 (General) UK Student Visas
Tier 4 (Child) UK Student Visa
UK Student Visitor Visa
Other Immigration Applications
Ancestry and Commonwealth
EEA Applications
Long Residence
Indefinite Leave (ILR)
British Citizenship
Other Visa Countries
Australia
Canada
Portugal
United States

Work Permits
Tier 2 UK General Visa
Tier 2 UK Immigration Migrant Application
Temporary Workers
Tier 5 UK Youth Mobility Scheme
Visiting the UK
General Visitor Visa
Business Visitor Visa
Family Visitor Visa
Child Visitor Visa
Marriage Visitor Visa
Family Immigration
Spouses and Partners
Dependant Children
Extended Family Members

Careers
Businesses and Institutions
Businesses
Sponsorship Licences
Education Providers
Entrepreneurs
Global Mobility
Professional Partners

Have Questions?

Speak to our team! Enter your details below:
By clicking Call Me Back, you consent to iam (immigration and migration) and it's group companies collecting your data. Check out our privacy policy for the full story on how we protect and manage your submitted Data!