Denmark Visas

Visas to Denmark with iam

Denmark is one of the European Union’s most active members in trying to recruit skilled workers from around the world.  Denmark’s immigration policy is similar to the United Kingdom’s skilled immigration program. The Points Based System (PBS) called the Danish Green Card to better attract skilled workers from outside the EU.

Denmark Green Card

A Danish Green Card is one of the most sought-after immigration documents in the world. It entitles its bearer to live and work in Denmark, where there are countless opportunities for hard-working migrants. Our expert team will make your case for Danish immigration so quick and easy.

The Danish Green Card is Worked Out on a Points Based System

The points in the Greencard scheme are given on the basis of objective criteria used to assess whether applicants are generally suited to apply for highly qualified jobs in Denmark. Getting a residence permit under the Greencard scheme is not the same at getting a job. It is entirely your own responsibility to find a job in Denmark so you can support yourself.

At present, the demand for foreign labour is generally limited. However, certain sectors request highly qualified foreign professionals. Please note that good Danish language skills are often a condition for success in the Danish work market.

Before applying for a residence permit under the Greencard scheme you should assess your job opportunities. There are several web portals, databases and CV banks which can be useful in the process of seeking work in Denmark.

Points for Educational Level

You can only get points for the Danish educational level which your education equals.

The reason is that the level of academic degrees may vary from country to country, even if they have the same title. For example, at masters degree from another country may not be of the same level as a Danish master’s (candidatus) degree.

The Danish Agency for Labour Market and Recruitment will decide whether it is necessary to have your educational level assessed by the Danish Agency for Higher Education, the authority which assesses foreign qualifications.

The Danish Agency for Higher Education has developed a database designed to assess foreign qualifications and match them with the Danish equivalent.

In order to receive any points for your educational level, you must, as a minimum, have the equivalent of a Danish Bachelor’s degree. You will only be given points for your highest educational level, and only for completed educational programmes. Points are given as follows:

  • Bachelor’s degree/Graduated from medium-length education: 30 points
  • Bachelor’s degree followed by one-year Master’s degree: 50 points
  • Master’s degree: 60 points
  • PhD: 80 points

You will be given 30 bonus points if your education qualifies you to work in a field where Denmark is currently experiencing a shortage of qualified professionals. In order to obtain the bonus points, your education must be directly linked to a job title on the Positive List. Furthermore, you must meet the requirements for the job title in question, e.g. a Professional Bachelor’s degree or a Danish authorisation.

You will be given bonus points if you graduated from a university which is internationally recognised for its high academic level according to the latest THES-QS World Ranking. Points are given as follows:

  • Top 400: 10 points
  • Top 200: 15 points
  • Top 100: 20 points

You can be given a maximum of 130 points for your educational level.

Language Skills

In order to be given points for language skills, you must document that you have passed a recognised language test in either Danish, Swedish, Norwegian, English or German. Only language tests that are verifiable and which you passed less than two years prior to the time you apply will be considered. You will not obtain any points for being a native speaker, that is, because the language in question is your mothertongue. You must provide documentation for a passed language test.

With regards to Danish, Swedish and Norwegian, you must have passed Danish Language Test, Level 1, 2 or 3 (Prøve i Dansk 1, 2 eller 3) or the Study Test in Danish as a Second Language (Studieprøven) or the Swedish or Norwegian equivalent:

  • Prøve i Dansk 1 (or Swedish/Norwegian equivalent): 5 points
  • Prøve i Dansk 2 (or Swedish/Norwegian equivalent): 10 points
  • Prøve i Dansk 3 (or Swedish/Norwegian equivalent): 20 points
  • Studieprøven (or Swedish/Norwegian equivalent): 40 points

With regards to English or German, your must have passed an English or German language test equivalent to Danish Language Test, Level 3 (Prøve i Dansk 3) or the Study Test in Danish as a Second Language (Studieprøven):

  • English/German test equivalent to Prøve i Dansk 3: 20 points
  • English/German test equivalent to Studieprøven: 40 points

You can only receive points for one Scandinavian language and for either English or German. Consequently, you can receive points for both Swedish and English, or both Danish and German, but not for both Danish and Norwegian, or for both English and German.

You can be given a maximum of 40 points for your language skills.

See the indicative list of approved foreign language exams with their corresponding Danish level

You will only be given points for approved exams. Other exams do not qualify for points.

Points for Adaptability

You can be given points for your educational or work related attachment to the EU/EEA (including Denmark) or Switzerland, as this is seen to increase your ability to quickly adapt to the Danish labour market. Points are given for either education or work. Points are given as follows:

  • Completion of at least one year’s study at a higher educational programme in an EU/EEA country or Switzerland: 5 points
  • Completion of at least three years’ study at a higher educational programme in an EU/EEA country or Switzerland: 10 points

Or

  • At least one full year’s (12 consecutive months’) legal residence and work in an EU/EEA country or Switzerland: 5 points
  • At least two consecutive years legal residence and work in an EU/EEA country or Switzerland: 10 points

You will be given 5 bonus points for Danish language skills (passed exam in Danish Language Test, Level 2 (Prøve i Dansk 2) or higher).

You can be given a maximum of 15 points for adaptability.

Duration

You can be granted a first-time residence permit under the Greencard scheme for up to two years. Before the end of this period, you can apply for an extension of up to three years.

About Financial Requirements

It is also a requirement that you are employed in Denmark. If your accompanying family member is your spouse/partner, you must document that you have a job contract with a duration of at least one year with a salary equal to social benefits for single non-providers over the age of 30. You must have received at least one month’s salary based on this job contract.

The monthly social benefit amount for single non-providers over the age of 30 is DKK 10,849 (2015 level).

If your accompanying family members are your spouse/partner and your child under the age of 18, you must document that you have a job contract with a duration of at least one year with a salary equal to social benefits for single providers over the age of 30. You must have received at least one month’s salary based on this job contract.

The monthly social benefit amount for single providers over the age of 30 is DKK 14,416 (2015 level).

If you are granted a residence permit, you must take out a full health insurance covering you and any accompanying family members until you are covered by the Danish National Health Insurance.

If you are granted a residence permit, it is also a requirement that in the first year you have earned a minimum of DKK 50,000 in Denmark. The Danish Agency for Labour Market and Recruitment will automatically check the Danish income register to see if you meet this requirement. If not, your residence permit may be revoked.

Furthermore, it is a requirement that you do not receive any unemployment benefits for new graduates or any public assistance under the terms of the Active Social Policy Act (lov om aktiv socialpolitik) during your stay in Denmark.

You cannot be granted a new residence permit under the Greencard scheme if, in the past five years, you have resided in Denmark on a residence permit under the Greencard scheme.


UK Immigration

Business People & Investors
Sole Representatives
Tier 1 UK Visas
Tier 1 UK General Visa
Tier 1 UK (General) Assessment
Tier 1 Uk Entrepreneur Visa
Tier 1 UK Graduate Entrepreneur Visa
Studying in the UK
Tier 4 (General) UK Student Visas
Tier 4 (Child) UK Student Visa
UK Student Visitor Visa
Other Immigration Applications
Ancestry and Commonwealth
EEA Applications
Long Residence
Indefinite Leave (ILR)
British Citizenship
Other Visa Countries
Australia
Canada
Portugal
United States

Work Permits
Tier 2 UK General Visa
Tier 2 UK Immigration Migrant Application
Temporary Workers
Tier 5 UK Youth Mobility Scheme
Visiting the UK
General Visitor Visa
Business Visitor Visa
Family Visitor Visa
Child Visitor Visa
Marriage Visitor Visa
Family Immigration
Spouses and Partners
Dependant Children
Extended Family Members

Careers
Businesses and Institutions
Businesses
Sponsorship Licences
Education Providers
Entrepreneurs
Global Mobility
Professional Partners

Have Questions?

Speak to our team! Enter your details below: