Diversity Immigrant-Green Card

Diversity Immigrant-Green Card: Diversification Program of Immigrant Visas

The congressionally mandated Diversity Immigrant Visa Program is administered annually by the Department of State in the USA.

Section 203(c) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (INA) provides for a class of immigrants known as “diversity immigrants,” from countries with historically low rates of immigration to the United States.

There is no cost to register for the DV Program. Although we help and assess your application to ensure it is valid for a small fee (£60 + VAT). Apply now for your USA Visa Lottery.

Applicants who are selected in the lottery must meet simple, but strict, eligibility requirements in order to qualify for a diversity visa.

Selectees are chosen through a randomized computer drawing.

Diversity visas are distributed among six geographic regions and no single country may receive more than seven percent of the available DVs in any one year.

For DV-2015, natives of the following countries were not eligible to apply, because more than 50,000 natives of these countries immigrated to the United States in the previous five years:

Bangladesh, Brazil, Canada, China (mainland-born), Colombia, Dominican Republic, Ecuador, El Salvador, Haiti, India, Jamaica, Mexico, Nigeria, Pakistan, Peru, Philippines, South Korea, United Kingdom (except Northern Ireland) and its dependent territories, and Vietnam.

Persons born in Hong Kong SAR, Macau SAR, and Taiwan are eligible.

Each year could be have changes at the countries.

Eligibility

Requirement 1: Individuals born in countries whose natives qualify may be eligible to enter.

If you were not born in an eligible country, there are two other ways you might be able to qualify.

Was your spouse born in a country whose natives are eligible? If yes, you can claim your spouse’s country of birth — provided that both you and your spouse are named on the selected entry, are issued diversity visas, and enter the United States simultaneously.

Were you born in a country whose natives are ineligible, but in which neither of your parents was born or legally resident at the time of your birth? If yes, you may claim nativity in one of your parents’ countries of birth if it is a country whose natives are eligible for the DV program.

Requirement 2: In addition, to meet the education/work experience requirement of the DV program, you must have either:

a high school education or its equivalent, defined as successful completion of a 12-year course of elementary and secondary education;

OR

two years of work experience within the past five years in an occupation requiring at least two years of training or experience to perform.

Entry period

All submission processing at this website for 2015 has finished.

Now, we waiting for the new dates for 2016.

Your Application

You must provide the following information to complete your E-DV entry:

1. Name – last/family name, first name, middle name – exactly as on your passport.

2. Birth date – day, month, year.

3. Gender – male or female.

4. City where you were born.

5. Country where you were born – Use the name of the country currently used for the place where you were born.

6. Country of eligibility for the DV Program – Your country of eligibility will normally be the same as your country of birth. Your country of eligibility is not related to where you live.

7. Entrant photograph(s) – Recent photographs of yourself, your spouse and all your children listed on your entry.

You do not need to include a photograph for a spouse or child who is already a U.S. citizen or a Lawful Permanent Resident, but you will not be penalized if you do.

Group photographs will not be accepted; you must submit a photograph for each individual.

Your entry may be disqualified or visa refused if the photographs are not recent, have been manipulated in any way, or do not meet the specifications explained below.

8. Mailing Address – In Care Of

Address Line 1

Address Line 2

City/Town

District/Country/Province/State

Postal Code/Zip Code

Country

9. Country where you live today.

10. Phone number (optional).

11. E-mail address – An e-mail address to which you have direct access. If your entry is selected and you respond to the notification of your selection through the Entrant Status Check, you will receive follow – up e-mail communication from the Department of State notifying you that details of your immigrant visa interview are available on Entrant Status Check.

The Department of State will never send you an e-mail telling you that you have been selected for the DV program.

12. Highest level of education you have achieved, as of today:

(1) Primary school only,

(2) Some high school, no diploma,

(3) High school diploma,

(4) Vocational school,

(5) Some university courses,

(6) University degree,

(7) Some graduate – level courses,

(8) Master’s degree,

(9) Some doctoral – level courses, and

(10) Doctorate.

13. Current marital status – Unmarried, married, divorced, widowed, or legally separated.

Enter the name, date of birth, gender, city/town of birth, country of birth of your spouse, and a photograph of your spouse meeting the same technical specifications as your photo.

Failure to list your eligible spouse will result in disqualification of the principal applicant and refusal of all visas in the case at the time of the visa interview.

You must list your spouse here even if you plan to be divorced before you apply for a visa.

A spouse who is already a U.S. citizen or a Lawful Permanent Resident will not require or be issued a DV visa, though you will not be penalized if you list them on your entry form.

14. Number of children – List the Name, date of birth, gender, city/town of birth, and country of birth for all living unmarried children under 21 years of age, regardless of whether or not they are living with you or intend to accompany or follow to join you should you immigrate to the United States.

Submit individual photographs of each of your children using the same technical specifications as your own photograph.

Be sure to include:

– all living natural children;

– all living children legally adopted by you; and,

– all living step-children who are unmarried and under the age of 21 on the date of your electronic entry, even if you are no longer legally married to the child’s parent, and even if the child does not currently reside with you and/or will not immigrate with you.

Married children and children over the age of 21 are not eligible for the DV. However, the Child Status Protection Act protects children from “ageing out” in certain circumstances. If your DV entry is made before your unmarried child turns 21, and the child turns 21 before visa issuance, he/she may be treated as though he/she were under 21 for visa – processing purposes.

A child who is already a U.S. citizen or a Lawful Permanent Resident is not eligible for a Diversity visa, and you will not be penalized for either including or omitting such family members from your entry.

Failure to list all children who are eligible will result in disqualification of the principal applicant and refusal of all visas in the case at the time of the visa interview.

Submitting a Digital Photograph (Image)

You can take a new digital photograph or scan a photographic print with a digital scanner, as long as it meets the compositional and technical specifications listed below.

Photographs must be in 24 – bit colour depth.

If you are using a scanner, the settings must be for True Color or 24 – bit colour mode. See the additional scanning requirements below

  • The top of the head, including the hair, to the bottom of the chin must be between 50% and 69% of the image’s total height. The eye height (measured from the bottom of the image to the level of the eyes) should be between 56% and 69% of the image’s height.

  • Image pixel dimensions must be in a square aspect ratio (meaning the height must be equal to the width). Minimum acceptable dimensions are 600 pixels (width) x 600 pixels (height). Maximum acceptable dimensions are 1200 pixels (width) x 1200 pixels (height).

Technical Specifications

Taking a New Digital Image:

If you take a new digital image, it must meet the following specifications:

Image File Format: The image must be in the Joint Photographic Experts Group (JPEG) format.

Image File Size: The maximum image file size is 240 kilobytes (240 KB).

Image Resolution: Minimum acceptable dimensions are 600 pixels (width) x 600 and Dimensions: pixels (height). Image pixel dimensions must be in a square aspect ratio (meaning the height must be equal to the width).

Image Color Depth: Image must be in colour (24 bits per pixel). 24 – bit black and white or 8 – bit images will not be accepted. Scanning a Submitted Photograph.

Before you scan a photographic print, make sure it meets the colour and compositional specifications listed above. Scan the print using the following scanner specifications:

Scanner Resolution: Scanned at a resolution of at least 300 dots per inch (dpi).

Image File Format: The image must be in the Joint Photographic Experts Group (JPEG) format.

Image File Size: The maximum image file size is 240 kilobytes (240 KB).

Image Resolution: 600 by 600 pixels.

Image Color Depth: 24 – bit color.

NOTE: That black and white, monochrome, or grayscale images will not be accepted.

To submit this application of Diversity Immigrant-Green Card, please fill out the Green Card application form and

Book your Free Consultation:

UK Immigration

Business People & Investors
Sole Representatives
Tier 1 UK Visas
Tier 1 UK General Visa
Tier 1 UK (General) Assessment
Tier 1 Uk Entrepreneur Visa
Tier 1 UK Graduate Entrepreneur Visa
Studying in the UK
Tier 4 (General) UK Student Visas
Tier 4 (Child) UK Student Visa
UK Student Visitor Visa
Other Immigration Applications
Ancestry and Commonwealth
EEA Applications
Long Residence
Indefinite Leave (ILR)
British Citizenship
Other Visa Countries
Australia
Canada
Portugal
United States

Work Permits
Tier 2 UK General Visa
Tier 2 UK Immigration Migrant Application
Temporary Workers
Tier 5 UK Youth Mobility Scheme
Visiting the UK
General Visitor Visa
Business Visitor Visa
Family Visitor Visa
Child Visitor Visa
Marriage Visitor Visa
Family Immigration
Spouses and Partners
Dependant Children
Extended Family Members

Careers
Businesses and Institutions
Businesses
Sponsorship Licences
Education Providers
Entrepreneurs
Global Mobility
Professional Partners

Have Questions?

Speak to our team! Enter your details below:
By clicking Call Me Back, you consent to iam (immigration and migration) and it's group companies collecting your data. Check out our privacy policy for the full story on how we protect and manage your submitted Data!