Application for an EEA Family Permit as an Extended Family Member

Documents Required

Please find below a list of the documents required for your application.

It should be noted that the Home Office will only accept original documents. If no original is available, photocopied documents must be a stamped certified true copy of the original. Where a document is not in English or Welsh, the original must be accompanied by a fully certified translation by a professional translator. This translation must include details of the translator’s credentials and confirmation that it is an accurate translation of the original document. It must also be dated and include the original signature of the translator.

Please note that documents listed are carefully explained whether they are mandatory or optional. You should collect as many documents as possible and use it as a checklist to ensure all documents where possible have been sent as soon as possible. Where you are unable to provide the original documents, please explain the reasons by adding your comments.
The documents we will require from you are as follows:

Evidence of Applicant's Identity
DocumentNotesType
Current PassportScan bio-data and stamped pagesMandatory
Previous PassportsScan bio-data and stamped pagesMandatory
Proof of right of residence eg visaif anyMandatory
Recent Passport Photographs (x2)(Photo Guidance)Mandatory
Birth certificateMandatory
Evidence of Identity and Relationship with Sponsor
Document Notes Type
Current Passport of your EEA national sponsorcertified copy will sufficeMandatory
Registration certificate or Permanent Residence Cardif any; certified copy will sufficeMandatory
Marriage Certificate
Letter of supportMandatory
Other proof of relationshipif anyMandatory
Proof of EEA national exercising Treaty Rights
Document Notes Type
Registration Certificate or Permanent Resident Certificate (if none, please see below)if anyMandatory
Evidence of Dependency to EEA national
Documents Notes Type
Proof of communications ie printed call logs/conversations in Skype, Facebook , Emails etcMandatory
Remittances ReceiptsMandatory
Documents showing you and your sponsor have lived together in your home country or your Sponsor is providing/paying for your accommodationPlease provide documents eg title deeds, bills, other documents showing proof of addressMandatory
Other documents showing you are dependant to your Sponsorif anyMandatory
Accommodation in UK - whichever applies
Leasehold Agreement/Tenancy Agreement – including a description of property eg number of bedrooms
Land Registry Titlle showing ownership of property
Mortgage Statements
Other Documents
Document Notes Type
Home Office LettersIf anyMandatory
History of UK ImmigrationPlease list all of your trips abroad for the past 5 yearsMandatory

All documents should be posted or scanned and emailed to us to make sure they meet the requirements.

If you are posting the documents, they should be sent to: iam (immigration and migration), Suite 8, 225 Marsh Wall, Canary Wharf, London Docklands E14 9FW. Please send this as recorded or special delivery for tracking purposes. You are not required to inform us. You can track your parcel with Royal Mail (track and trace) http://track2.royalmail.com.
Please let us know if you cannot provide anything listed and we can discuss alternative documents you may provide. Once we have received the documents, we will inform you via e-mail and update your application in our records.


UK Immigration

Business People & Investors
Sole Representatives
Tier 1 UK Visas
Tier 1 UK General Visa
Tier 1 UK (General) Assessment
Tier 1 Uk Entrepreneur Visa
Tier 1 UK Graduate Entrepreneur Visa
Studying in the UK
Tier 4 (General) UK Student Visas
Tier 4 (Child) UK Student Visa
UK Student Visitor Visa
Other Immigration Applications
Ancestry and Commonwealth
EEA Applications
Long Residence
Indefinite Leave (ILR)
British Citizenship
Other Visa Countries
Australia
Canada
Portugal
United States

Work Permits
Tier 2 UK General Visa
Tier 2 UK Immigration Migrant Application
Temporary Workers
Tier 5 UK Youth Mobility Scheme
Visiting the UK
General Visitor Visa
Business Visitor Visa
Family Visitor Visa
Child Visitor Visa
Marriage Visitor Visa
Family Immigration
Spouses and Partners
Dependant Children
Extended Family Members

Careers
Businesses and Institutions
Businesses
Sponsorship Licences
Education Providers
Entrepreneurs
Global Mobility
Professional Partners