Application for a Standard Visitor Visa (Family Visit)

Family Visit Visa Document List Required

Please find below a list of the documents required for your family visit visa application to the UK.

It should be noted that for this family visit visa document list, the Home Office will only accept original documents. If no original is available, photocopied documents must be a stamped certified true copy of the original. Where a document is not in English or Welsh, the original must be accompanied by a fully certified translation by a professional translator. This translation must include details of the translator’s credentials and confirmation that it is an accurate translation of the original document. It must also be dated and include the original signature of the translator.

Please note that documents listed are carefully explained whether they are mandatory or optional. You should collect as many documents as possible and use it as a checklist to ensure all documents where possible have been sent as soon as possible. Where you are unable to provide the original documents, please explain the reasons by adding your comments.

family visit visa document list

The UK family visit visa document list we will require from you are as follows:

Evidence of Applicant's Identity

Documents Notes Type
Current Passport Mandatory
Previous Passports Mandatory
Recent Passport Photographs (x2) (Photo Guidance) Mandatory

Evidence of Identity of and Relationship to Sponsor (whichever applies)

Documents Notes Type
Passport and visa Mandatory
Birth Certificate Mandatory
Marriage Certificate Mandatory
Other evidences showing relationship Mandatory

Evidence of Finances

Documents Notes Type
Letter of Employment/Contract of Employment Mandatory
Payslips Mandatory
Proof of self-employment eg business registration, tax payment etc if applies Mandatory
Bank Statements for the past six months Mandatory
Remittances receipts If any Mandatory
From Sponsor:
Letter of Employment Mandatory
Payslips for the past six months Mandatory
Bank Statements for the past six months Mandatory

Evidence of Accommodation

Documents Notes Type
Tenancy Agreement/Mortgage Statements (from Applicant and Sponsor) Mandatory
Hotel Reservation if applies Mandatory

Letters of Support

Documents Notes Type
Letter of Invitation from Sponsor Mandatory
Letter of Support from Sponsor Mandatory
Letter of Support from other sponsors if available Mandatory
Letter of Support from whomever will be left to look after your business while you are on holiday if applies Mandatory
Letter of Support from whomever will support your family financially while you are on holiday If applies Mandatory

Evidence of intention to return to your home country once visit is over (whichever applies)

Documents Notes Type
Employment – letter of employment, payslips Mandatory
Business – business registration, tax return Mandatory
Education – letter of enrolment, letter from school etc. Mandatory
Caring for family member – any documents showing this Mandatory

Other Documents

Documents Notes Type
Home Office Letters if any Mandatory
Spouse’s and Children’s Passport if any Mandatory
Itinerary of visit to UK Mandatory
Other evidence showing reason of visit to UK Mandatory

All documents should be posted or scanned and emailed to us to make sure they meet the requirements.

If you are posting the documents, they should be sent to: iam (immigration and migration), Suite 8, 225 Marsh Wall, Canary Wharf, London Docklands E14 9FW. Please send this as recorded or special delivery for tracking purposes. You are not required to inform us. You can track your parcel with Royal Mail (track and trace) http://track2.royalmail.com.

Please let us know if you cannot provide anything from the family visit visa document list and we can discuss alternative documents you may provide. Once we have received the documents, we will inform you via e-mail and update your application in our records.


UK Immigration

Business People & Investors
Sole Representatives
Tier 1 UK Visas
Tier 1 UK General Visa
Tier 1 UK (General) Assessment
Tier 1 Uk Entrepreneur Visa
Tier 1 UK Graduate Entrepreneur Visa
Studying in the UK
Tier 4 (General) UK Student Visas
Tier 4 (Child) UK Student Visa
UK Student Visitor Visa
Other Immigration Applications
Ancestry and Commonwealth
EEA Applications
Long Residence
Indefinite Leave (ILR)
British Citizenship
Other Visa Countries
Australia
Canada
Portugal
United States

Work Permits
Tier 2 UK General Visa
Tier 2 UK Immigration Migrant Application
Temporary Workers
Tier 5 UK Youth Mobility Scheme
Visiting the UK
General Visitor Visa
Business Visitor Visa
Family Visitor Visa
Child Visitor Visa
Marriage Visitor Visa
Family Immigration
Spouses and Partners
Dependant Children
Extended Family Members

Careers
Businesses and Institutions
Businesses
Sponsorship Licences
Education Providers
Entrepreneurs
Global Mobility
Professional Partners