Tier 2 | Skilled workers

Skilled Workers

Skilled Workers

There are four categories of skilled workers under the points-based system:

Tier 2 (General) Skilled Migrants
Points Based System replacement to work permits. Tier 2 (General) replaces the previous UK Work Permits Scheme

Tier 2 (General) Skilled Migrants Visa Points Assessment
Complete the Tier 2 General assessment form and one of our immigration lawyers will contact you and send you a report on whether you qualify for the new UK Work Permit system.

Tier 2 (Minister of religion) Skilled Migrants
Points Based System replacement to Ministers of religion, missionaries, members of religious orders. Tier 2 (ministers of religion) is for those in non-pastoral roles coming to the United Kingdom for more than two years, or those in pastoral roles that includes preaching to a congregation

Tier 2 (Minister of religion) Skilled Migrants Visa Points Assessment
Complete the Tier 2 Ministers of Religion assessment form and one of our immigration lawyers will contact you and send you a report on whether you qualify for the new UK immigration system under Tier 2 Ministers of Religion.

Tier 2 (Sportsperson) Skilled Migrants
Points Based System UK Immigration Visa for Long-term work permits for elite sportspeople or coaches at the highest level – Tier 2 (Sportsperson).

Tier 2 (Sportsperson) Skilled Migrants Visa Points Assessment
Complete the Tier 2 Sportsperson assessment form and one of our immigration lawyers will contact you and send you a report on whether you qualify for the new UK PBS system: Tier 2 Sportsperson Skilled Visas.

Tier 2 (Intra company transfer) Skilled Migrants
Points Based System for Business people under Tier 2 (Intra Company Transfer) (ICT).

Tier 2 (Intra company transfer) Skilled Migrants Visa Points Assessment
Complete the Tier 2 Intra Company Transfer assessment form and one of our immigration lawyers will contact you and send you a report on whether you qualify for the new UK immigration category: Tier 2 Intra Company Transfer Visas.

This route is for immigration to the UK for skilled workers who have a job offer. Tier 2 Visas replace the UK Work Permit scheme. Highly Skilled Migrants without a job offer may qualify for a Tier 1 Visa instead

You will need to apply under the Tier 2 Skilled workers points-based system if you:

  • have a job offer from a licensed sponsor and a valid certificate of sponsorship; and
  • pass the points-based assessment.

After five years in the Tier 2 skilled worker category of UK immigration, you can apply for permanent residence in the UK. After a further year, you may qualify for British Naturalisation as a UK citizen.

Old schemes that closed on 26 November 2008

If you are currently in the UK in the overseas qualified nurses and midwives category, and you have spent less than 18 months in the UK in this category, you can apply to extend your stay up to the maximum period of 18 months allowed in this category.

If you are currently here in one of the other categories listed below and you want to extend your stay, you can apply under the transitional arrangements.

  • Work permit holders (except Bulgarian and Romanian nationals)
  • Ministers of religion, missionaries and members of religious orders
  • Overseas qualified nurses and midwives
  • Members of airport-based operational ground staff of an overseas-owned airline


UK Immigration

Business People & Investors
Sole Representatives
Tier 1 UK Visas
Tier 1 UK General Visa
Tier 1 UK (General) Assessment
Tier 1 Uk Entrepreneur Visa
Tier 1 UK Graduate Entrepreneur Visa
Studying in the UK
Tier 4 (General) UK Student Visas
Tier 4 (Child) UK Student Visa
UK Student Visitor Visa
Other Immigration Applications
Ancestry and Commonwealth
EEA Applications
Long Residence
Indefinite Leave (ILR)
British Citizenship
Other Visa Countries
Australia
Canada
Portugal
United States

Work Permits
Tier 2 UK General Visa
Tier 2 UK Immigration Migrant Application
Temporary Workers
Tier 5 UK Youth Mobility Scheme
Visiting the UK
General Visitor Visa
Business Visitor Visa
Family Visitor Visa
Child Visitor Visa
Marriage Visitor Visa
Family Immigration
Spouses and Partners
Dependant Children
Extended Family Members

Careers
Businesses and Institutions
Businesses
Sponsorship Licences
Education Providers
Entrepreneurs
Global Mobility
Professional Partners

Have Questions?

Speak to our team! Enter your details below: