English Language Requirements for PBS Applications

Nowadays, everybody is talking about the reinforcement and importance of English Language Requirements for PBS Applications.

When making an application for a UK immigration Visa under the Points Based System (PBS), you must score 10 points for English under the “English Language Requirements” language.

You can score points if you:

  • are a national of a majority English-speaking country; or
  • pass an English language test on our list of approved English language tests; or
  • hold a degree that was taught in English and is equivalent to a UK bachelor’s degree; or
  • met the English language requirement when given a previous grant of leave; or
  • meet transitional arrangements.


If you are a national of a majority English-speaking country

You will be award 10 points for English language if you are a national of a majority English-speaking country listed below:

  • Antigua and Barbuda;
  • Australia;
  • The Bahamas;
  • Barbados;
  • Belize;
  • Canada;
  • Dominica;
  • Grenada;
  • Guyana;
  • Jamaica;
  • New Zealand;
  • St Kitts and Nevis;
  • St Lucia;
  • St Vincent and the Grenadines;
  • Trinidad and Tobago;
  • United States of America.

Checking Qualifications

You should check your qualification by using the points-based calculator on the Home Office website.

If you cannot find your qualification, we can contact UK NARIC, who will confirm the level of your qualification. Please be aware that they can only confirm your qualification is the same as a UK bachelor’s degree level or above, and not that the degree was taught in English. If this is the case, you must send a letter with your application from your university confirming your degree was taught in English.

If you have any needs in passing the English Language Requirements  book now for English Language Review with Christine Bradburn.

Facebook Comments

comments

Google+ Comments

Related Posts

No Comments Yet.

Leave a reply

Connect with:


UK Immigration

Business People & Investors
Sole Representatives
Tier 1 UK Visas
Tier 1 UK General Visa
Tier 1 UK (General) Assessment
Tier 1 Uk Entrepreneur Visa
Tier 1 UK Graduate Entrepreneur Visa
Studying in the UK
Tier 4 (General) UK Student Visas
Tier 4 (Child) UK Student Visa
UK Student Visitor Visa
Other Immigration Applications
Ancestry and Commonwealth
EEA Applications
Long Residence
Indefinite Leave (ILR)
British Citizenship
Other Visa Countries
Australia
Canada
Portugal
United States

Work Permits
Tier 2 UK General Visa
Tier 2 UK Immigration Migrant Application
Temporary Workers
Tier 5 UK Youth Mobility Scheme
Visiting the UK
General Visitor Visa
Business Visitor Visa
Family Visitor Visa
Child Visitor Visa
Marriage Visitor Visa
Family Immigration
Spouses and Partners
Dependant Children
Extended Family Members

Careers
Businesses and Institutions
Businesses
Sponsorship Licences
Education Providers
Entrepreneurs
Global Mobility
Professional Partners

Have Questions?

Speak to our team! Enter your details below: