Tier 1 Graduate Entrepreneur

One of the biggest concerns of any student is what they will do after obtaining their degree. This concern is no different whether the student is a national of their country or an overseas migrant on a student visa. Those in the United Kingdom who hold Tier 4 (Adult) visas have several options available to them from continuing their studies by extending their Tier 4 status, making an application as a Tier 1 migrant, or if they are fortunate enough, beginning work as a Tier 2 (General) Migrant. However, for those who travelled to the United Kingdom with the hopes of starting their own business or company, the prospect of switching to a Tier 1 Entrepreneur visa, has always been somewhat daunting, given the overwhelming financial requirement of either £50,000.00 or £200,000.00.

However, there is a shining light in the guise of the Tier 1 Graduate Entrepreneur visa, which allows those who, whilst holding a Tier 4 (Adult) visa, having completed a Bachelor degree or above in the United Kingdom, to then make an application to apply the skills they have learnt and acquired and start a business of their own, without a financial requirement, aside from a minimum maintained requirement of £945.00 personal savings and a further £630.00 for any family members wishing to them.

Tier 1 Graduate Entrepreneur

However, to qualify for the visa, the applicant must be from a UK V&I approved UK Higher Education Institution who has been identified as having developed world-class innovative ideas or entrepreneurial skills to stay in the UK after graduation to establish one of more business in the UK.

It is therefore essential that the applicant demonstrate that they are a genuine entrepreneur with knowledge and/or access to the following:

  • in-depth knowledge of the business they have in mind
  • market research of establishing and growing that business in the UK
  • service/product research
  • manufacturer agreements
  • future or current service contracts
  • secured investment and/or investment procedure
  • research into potential premises lettings
  • relevant accreditations

The above however is a non-exhaustive list, which of course can be varied and added to dependant on the applicant’s business.

Requirements

Once the above has been confirmed, and the endorsement has been given, the applicant will need to demonstrate they meet the following requirements:

(1) Endorsement (maximum 75 points required)

(a) 25 points for:

(i) endorsement from High Education Institution (HEI); and

(ii) with HEI having an established process for competence, identifying, nurturing and developing entrepreneurs

(2) 25 points for:

(a) applicant’s previous leave was as a Tier 1 Graduate Entrepreneur; or

(b) the endorsement confirming that within 12 months before the date of th endorsement.

(3) 25 points for:

(a) endorsement confirms that:

(i) applicant has a genuine and credible business idea

(ii) applicant will spend the majority of his working time on the business venture

(iii) if the applicant’s previous grant of leave was as a Tier 1 Graduate Entrepreneur, they demonstrate enough advancements in their business that they can switch into the Tier 1 Entrepreneur route i.e. £50,000 or £200,000 investment route

(4) English language

(5) Maintenance

If you are interested in making an application to remain in the United Kingdom as a Tier 1 Graduate Entrepreneur, please feel free to book either a free or full consultation on the booking page, or any further other queries, please contact us at [email protected]

Facebook Comments

comments

Google+ Comments

0 Comments

Leave a reply

Connect with:


UK Immigration

Business People & Investors
Sole Representatives
Tier 1 UK Visas
Tier 1 UK General Visa
Tier 1 UK (General) Assessment
Tier 1 Uk Entrepreneur Visa
Tier 1 UK Graduate Entrepreneur Visa
Studying in the UK
Tier 4 (General) UK Student Visas
Tier 4 (Child) UK Student Visa
UK Student Visitor Visa
Other Immigration Applications
Ancestry and Commonwealth
EEA Applications
Long Residence
Indefinite Leave (ILR)
British Citizenship
Other Visa Countries
Australia
Canada
Portugal
United States

Work Permits
Tier 2 UK General Visa
Tier 2 UK Immigration Migrant Application
Temporary Workers
Tier 5 UK Youth Mobility Scheme
Visiting the UK
General Visitor Visa
Business Visitor Visa
Family Visitor Visa
Child Visitor Visa
Marriage Visitor Visa
Family Immigration
Spouses and Partners
Dependant Children
Extended Family Members

Careers
Businesses and Institutions
Businesses
Sponsorship Licences
Education Providers
Entrepreneurs
Global Mobility
Professional Partners

Have Questions?

Speak to our team! Enter your details below: