Sole Representative UK Visa

 sole representative uk visa - IAM - UK Work Visas

Overseas Sole Representatives of firms, organisations and agencies are able to obtain a Sole Representative UK Visa / Representative of an Overseas Business Visa

If you are a profitable trading organisation, or employed in a senior position in a firm, organisation or agency that is located outside the UK,  you may qualify for a work visa to the UK as a sole representative. You must be able to show you meet the English language requirements.

Your organisation that has no UK presence will be able to send a member of staff to the UK on a Sole Representative Visa. This Visa allows that member to set up a presence of your organisation in the UK. From there, a number of opportunities are available to you in order to ensure employee mobility between your UK branch and that of branches around the world.

The Representative of an Overseas Business visa, normally called the Sole Representative Visa is granted for a period of three years and allows you to bring your dependant family to the UK. Your dependants will also be able to take on unrestricted  paid employment.

Once You Have been Granted Your Overseas Business / Sole Representative Visa
  • When you are reaching the end of your initial three years period, we could apply. for a visa extension for a further two years.
  • You will also be eligible for Permanent Residency after five years.
  • After Permanent Residency, you will be entitled to British Nationality.
  • Time spent on the visa can be combined with other visa categories to create ten year-long residency rights.

Please, download our guide to provide you more information of Sole Representative UK Visa.

Your Next Steps – Speak to our UK Immigration Experts

Our highly qualified UK immigration lawyers ensure that we understand your requirements in detail and assist at every stage, from initial consultation until receipt of your Representative of an Overseas Business Visa. Once you have been granted your Sole Representative Visa, we will then proceed to assist in order to extend your visa and expand business successfully in the UK.

Applying for Sole Representative Visa is a major step while setting up branch in the UK so make sure you get it right first time! You will need to ensure that you have the funds for your application and also for you to live on whilst in the UK. This is also known as the maintenance requirements.

To start your immigration application for the sole representative UK work visa, either complete our Free Immigration Assessment form and then schedule a consultation:

Sole Representative UK Visa Free Consultation:

book now


UK Immigration

Business People & Investors
Sole Representatives
Tier 1 UK Visas
Tier 1 UK General Visa
Tier 1 UK (General) Assessment
Tier 1 Uk Entrepreneur Visa
Tier 1 UK Graduate Entrepreneur Visa
Studying in the UK
Tier 4 (General) UK Student Visas
Tier 4 (Child) UK Student Visa
UK Student Visitor Visa
Other Immigration Applications
Ancestry and Commonwealth
EEA Applications
Long Residence
Indefinite Leave (ILR)
British Citizenship
Other Visa Countries
Australia
Canada
Portugal
United States

Work Permits
Tier 2 UK General Visa
Tier 2 UK Immigration Migrant Application
Temporary Workers
Tier 5 UK Youth Mobility Scheme
Visiting the UK
General Visitor Visa
Business Visitor Visa
Family Visitor Visa
Child Visitor Visa
Marriage Visitor Visa
Family Immigration
Spouses and Partners
Dependant Children
Extended Family Members

Careers
Businesses and Institutions
Businesses
Sponsorship Licences
Education Providers
Entrepreneurs
Global Mobility
Professional Partners

Have Questions?

Speak to our team! Enter your details below: