THE PRIVATE MEDICAL TREATMENT VISITOR VISA FOR THE UK HAS BEEN REPLACED BY THE STANDARD VISIT VISA. THE INFORMATION BELOW STILL APPLIES BUT THE APPLICATION SHOULD BE MADE FOR THE STANDARD UK VISIT VISA.

You can apply for a Private Medical Treatment Visitor visa if you:

  • want to come to the UK for private medical care;
  • are from a country that’s not in the European Economic Area (EEA) or Switzerland.

You can apply for a visa up to 3 months before your date of travel to the UK.

You should get a decision on your private medical treatment visitor visa within 3 weeks.

You can apply for a visa to stay for 6 or 11 months depending on how long your treatment is expected to take – you’ll need to provide proof from a registered UK doctor about your treatment and costs.

If you’re applying to visit for private medical treatment

You must evidence that you:

  • have one or more medical conditions that need private consultations or treatment in the UK.
  • have made or paid for arrangements for your consultations or treatments.
  • have enough funds to pay for your treatments as well as supporting yourself financially without using UK public funds as well as be able to pay for your return or onward journey.
  • will leave the UK after your treatment is is finished, or when your private medical treatment visitor visa expires.
  • are not considered as a danger to public health if you’re suffering from an infectious disease, eg leprosy.

If you’re applying as an organ donor

You can only visit the UK to donate organs to:

  • a family member that you are genetically related to (eg a sibling or parent).
  • someone you have close personal relationships with (eg your spouse or friend).

You must prove that the person you’re donating an organ to is legally allowed to be in the UK.

Once instructed, we will provide you with a full private medical treatment documents request list to ensure you have the documents applicable to your visa. To start your application, please complete our Private Medical Treatment Visitor Visa Application form and then a member of the UK immigration team will be in touch to discuss your application with your advisor. Alternatively, you can schedule a immigration consultation to discuss your requirements:

Private Medical Treatment Visit Visa Full Consultation:

UK Immigration

Business People & Investors
Sole Representatives
Tier 1 UK Visas
Tier 1 UK General Visa
Tier 1 UK (General) Assessment
Tier 1 Uk Entrepreneur Visa
Tier 1 UK Graduate Entrepreneur Visa
Studying in the UK
Tier 4 (General) UK Student Visas
Tier 4 (Child) UK Student Visa
UK Student Visitor Visa
Other Visa Categories
Ancestry and Commonwealth
British Citizenship
EEA Applications
Long Residence
Other Visa Countries
Australia
Canada
Portugal
United States

Work Permits
Tier 2 UK General Visa
Tier 2 UK Immigration Migrant Application
Temporary Workers
Tier 5 UK Youth Mobility Scheme
Visiting the UK
General Visitor Visa
Business Visitor Visa
Family Visitor Visa
Child Visitor Visa
Marriage Visitor Visa
Family Immigration
Spouses and Partners
Dependant Children
Extended Family Members

Careers
Businesses and Institutions
Businesses
Sponsorship Licences
Education Providers
Entrepreneurs
Global Mobility
Professional Partners