Dependant Child Visa

Child Visa - Dependant Child Visa with IAM

If you want your child(ren) to come to the UK there are a number of options open to you to get a child visa.

Your child can come to the UK permanently or temporarily, depending on your immigration status in the UK.

If you are in the UK on a temporary basis (ie, you do not have permanent residency in the UK), your children can obtain a child visa to:

  • stay in the UK for a maximum of 6 months;
  • take a short course of study, for up to 6 months;
  • stay for as long as your visa lasts, even if they turn 18 during your stay in the UK.

EEA nationals and their family members have the right to enter and exercise free movement in the UK.

But where you have British Citizenship or are Settled in the UK, you can have your child, or adopted child, join you in the UK for so long as you wish. They will either be given a child visa for indefinite leave or extended in line with other family members.

 


UK Immigration

Business People & Investors
Sole Representatives
Tier 1 UK Visas
Tier 1 UK General Visa
Tier 1 UK (General) Assessment
Tier 1 Uk Entrepreneur Visa
Tier 1 UK Graduate Entrepreneur Visa
Studying in the UK
Tier 4 (General) UK Student Visas
Tier 4 (Child) UK Student Visa
UK Student Visitor Visa
Other Immigration Applications
Ancestry and Commonwealth
EEA Applications
Long Residence
Indefinite Leave (ILR)
British Citizenship
Other Visa Countries
Australia
Canada
Portugal
United States

Work Permits
Tier 2 UK General Visa
Tier 2 UK Immigration Migrant Application
Temporary Workers
Tier 5 UK Youth Mobility Scheme
Visiting the UK
General Visitor Visa
Business Visitor Visa
Family Visitor Visa
Child Visitor Visa
Marriage Visitor Visa
Family Immigration
Spouses and Partners
Dependant Children
Extended Family Members

Careers
Businesses and Institutions
Businesses
Sponsorship Licences
Education Providers
Entrepreneurs
Global Mobility
Professional Partners

Have Questions?

Speak to our team! Enter your details below: