Documents List for a Schengen Visa Application

Did you ever wonder why the Schengen Visa form is the same no matter which country in the Schengen area are you going to travel to?

Regardless of which country you are travelling to in the Schengen area, the list of documents required for the visa will be the same.

List of documents if you are a Spouse of a British/EU National:

– Application form (we will provide this completed form once we confirm an appointment for you);
– Your current Passport;
– Your visa or proof of PR (if you are staying in a country that’s not of your nationality);
– Your Spouse’s passport;
– Passport Photos x 2 (new);
– Marriage Certificate;
– Proof of travel: To and Return Ticket;
– Proof of Accommodation: Hotel booking/Invitation.

List of documents for all other Schengen visa applicants:

For all other applicants that do not have a Spouse or Partner of an EU citizen (including Switzerland), the documents list for a visa is as follows.

· Application form (IAM will provide this form once we confirm an appointment for you);
– Your Passport;
Your visa or proof of PR (if you are staying in a country that’s not of your nationality);
– Passport Photos x 2 (new);
– University/College/School letter (Only for students’);
– Benefits/Pension letter (Only if Applicant’s on Benefits/Retired);
– Business Visa: Invitation Letter (Only Business Visa);
– Accountant letter (Only for Self-employed);
– Employer’s Letter (Only if Employed);
– Payslips (x3) (Only if Employed);
– 3 Months of Bank Statements;
– Travel insurance;
– Proof of travel: To and Return Ticket;
– Proof of Accommodation: Hotel booking/Invitation.

A more detailed list of documents, and tailored to your individual circumstances, will be sent out to you once you complete the online Schengen Visa form you can access from the button below.

Now, you know the docs you need and if you would like IAM to submit your application, start your application:

Apply For A Schengen Visa

Or read more about Schengen Visas. We can submit and have it ready in 3-5 working days.

Facebook Comments

comments

Google+ Comments

0 Comments

Leave a reply

Connect with:


UK Immigration

Business People & Investors
Sole Representatives
Tier 1 UK Visas
Tier 1 UK General Visa
Tier 1 UK (General) Assessment
Tier 1 Uk Entrepreneur Visa
Tier 1 UK Graduate Entrepreneur Visa
Studying in the UK
Tier 4 (General) UK Student Visas
Tier 4 (Child) UK Student Visa
UK Student Visitor Visa
Other Immigration Applications
Ancestry and Commonwealth
EEA Applications
Long Residence
Indefinite Leave (ILR)
British Citizenship
Other Visa Countries
Australia
Canada
Portugal
United States

Work Permits
Tier 2 UK General Visa
Tier 2 UK Immigration Migrant Application
Temporary Workers
Tier 5 UK Youth Mobility Scheme
Visiting the UK
General Visitor Visa
Business Visitor Visa
Family Visitor Visa
Child Visitor Visa
Marriage Visitor Visa
Family Immigration
Spouses and Partners
Dependant Children
Extended Family Members

Careers
Businesses and Institutions
Businesses
Sponsorship Licences
Education Providers
Entrepreneurs
Global Mobility
Professional Partners

Have Questions?

Speak to our team! Enter your details below: