Documents List for a Schengen Visa Application

Did you ever wonder why the Schengen Visa form is the same no matter which country in the Schengen area are you going to travel to?

Regardless of which country you are travelling to in the Schengen area, the list of documents required for the visa will be the same.

List of documents if you are a Spouse of a British/EU National:

– Application form (we will provide this completed form once we confirm an appointment for you);
– Your current Passport;
– Your visa or proof of PR (if you are staying in a country that’s not of your nationality);
– Your Spouse’s passport;
– Passport Photos x 2 (new);
– Marriage Certificate;
– Proof of travel: To and Return Ticket;
– Proof of Accommodation: Hotel booking/Invitation.

List of documents for all other Schengen visa applicants:

For all other applicants that do not have a Spouse or Partner of an EU citizen (including Switzerland), the documents list for a visa is as follows.

· Application form (IAM will provide this form once we confirm an appointment for you);
– Your Passport;
Your visa or proof of PR (if you are staying in a country that’s not of your nationality);
– Passport Photos x 2 (new);
– University/College/School letter (Only for students’);
– Benefits/Pension letter (Only if Applicant’s on Benefits/Retired);
– Business Visa: Invitation Letter (Only Business Visa);
– Accountant letter (Only for Self-employed);
– Employer’s Letter (Only if Employed);
– Payslips (x3) (Only if Employed);
– 3 Months of Bank Statements;
– Travel insurance;
– Proof of travel: To and Return Ticket;
– Proof of Accommodation: Hotel booking/Invitation.

A more detailed list of documents, and tailored to your individual circumstances, will be sent out to you once you complete the online Schengen Visa form you can access from the button below.

Now, you know the docs you need and if you would like IAM to submit your application, start your application:

Apply For A Schengen Visa

Or read more about Schengen Visas. We can submit and have it ready in 3-5 working days.

Related Posts

0 Comments

    Leave a reply

    I consent to Immigration And Migration and it's group companies collecting my data.
    This comment collects your personal data so as we can conduct work on your behalf. Check out our privacy policy for the full story on how we protect and manage your submitted Data!


    UK Immigration

    Business People & Investors
    Sole Representatives
    Tier 1 UK Visas
    Tier 1 UK General Visa
    Tier 1 UK (General) Assessment
    Tier 1 Uk Entrepreneur Visa
    Tier 1 UK Graduate Entrepreneur Visa
    Studying in the UK
    Tier 4 (General) UK Student Visas
    Tier 4 (Child) UK Student Visa
    UK Student Visitor Visa
    Other Immigration Applications
    Ancestry and Commonwealth
    EEA Applications
    Long Residence
    Indefinite Leave (ILR)
    British Citizenship
    Other Visa Countries
    Australia
    Canada
    Portugal
    United States

    Work Permits
    Tier 2 UK General Visa
    Tier 2 UK Immigration Migrant Application
    Temporary Workers
    Tier 5 UK Youth Mobility Scheme
    Visiting the UK
    General Visitor Visa
    Business Visitor Visa
    Family Visitor Visa
    Child Visitor Visa
    Marriage Visitor Visa
    Family Immigration
    Spouses and Partners
    Dependant Children
    Extended Family Members

    Careers
    Businesses and Institutions
    Businesses
    Sponsorship Licences
    Education Providers
    Entrepreneurs
    Global Mobility
    Professional Partners