5 of the hardest passports to get in the world

It is no doubt that gaining citizenship from a country other than the one you were born in can be quite difficult. The general route to gaining citizenship in most countries is to either marry a citizen of that country or to be a descendant of a citizen from that country. Cependant, some countries with higher barriers to gaining citizenship require applicants to fit under certain criteria, in addition to marriage and ancestry to successfully gain citizenship status.

Here are five of the toughest countries to gain citizenship in:

1. Vatican City

CREDIT CALEB MILLER

Vatican City is the world’s smallest country, surrounded by the Italian capital of Rome. It only has a population of about 800 personnes, perhaps because it arguably, has one of the toughest immigration policies in the world. Selon le US Library of Congress, you can only become a citizen of Vatican City if you are a cardinal living in Vatican City or Rome, if you are a diplomat representing the Holy See, or if you live in Vatican City because you are an official or worker for the Catholic Church.

Side note: Did you know that the Vatican City is guarded by the Pontifical Swiss Guard?

2. Liechtenstein

  CREDIT LUCA FLORIO

Liechtenstein is a small European country known for its picturesque mountainous landscapes. Its population is about 40,000 and its stringent immigration policies appear to aim to keep the number of residents in the country low.

Selon le Liechtenstein Government website, you can acquire Liechtensteinian citizenship if:

  • you have lived in Lichtenstein for 30 years with every year before you turn 20 counting as two years.
  • you are married/in a registered partnership with a Liechtensteinian and already live in Liechtenstein for at least five years.
  • you successfully get voted in by your community after being a resident for 10 ans

Whatever route is used to acquire citizenship would require you to waive your current citizenship.

3. Bhoutan

CREDIT SAM POWER

The small and predominantly Buddhist nation of Bhutan, tucked between China and India is known for measuring its success with the Gross National Happiness Index rather than its GDP. Cependant, Bhutan is still very undiscovered by the rest of the world, with foreign tourists only being allowed in the country since 1974. Its aim to preserve their cultural terms of the country from foreign influences appears to be reflected in their strict immigration policies.

According to the Bhutan Citizenship Act 1985, you need two Bhutanese parents to be a born citizen, and if you only have one Bhutanese parent, you need to have lived in Bhutan for 15 ans. The same principle applies to government workers. Cependant, anyone who does not fall in the above categories can only apply for citizenship if you have lived in Bhutan for 20 years and meet a list of requirements that includes taking an oath of allegiance to the King, the people of Bhutan and the country itself. Even if you satisfy the requirements set out, Bhutan can still reject your application for any or no reason.

4.  Qatar

CREDIT SAM POWER

Qatar is the richest country in the world, with a GDP of $130,475 and owns many properties in London including the renowned The Shard. This Arab nation also borders Saudi Arabia to the south.

 The only way to be a born citizen of Qatar is if your dad is Qatari. A new law announced in 2018 meant that if your Mum is Qatari, you could obtain permanent residency status, but you will not obtain Qatari citizenship. Aside from this, the only way to get Qatari citizenship is to be a legal resident of the country for at least 25 years subject to a few other conditions i.e. not having left the country for 2 consecutive months. The Doha News reported that Qatar only naturalizes about 50 foreigners who have proven themselves as having ”valuable” skills in a year.

5.  Emirats Arabes Unis

CREDIT DAVID RODRIGO

The United Arab Emirates is another Arabic country, wedged between Oman and Saudi Arabia. The UAE is most known for the staggering skyscrapers of Dubai or the oil-wealth of Abu Dhabi.

According to the UAE’s Federal Law Aucun. 17 de 1972 on Nationality and Passports, you can apply for citizenship after legally residing there for 30 ans. If you are an Arab citizen hailing from Oman, Qatar, or Bahrain, you have to be a resident for three years before applying for citizenship. If you are an Arab from any other country, the period extends to seven years.

Pas de commentaire.

Laisser une réponse

Je consens à l'immigration et la migration et ses sociétés de groupe collecte mes données.
Ce commentaire recueille vos données personnelles afin que nous pouvons effectuer des travaux en votre nom. Consultez notre politique de confidentialité pour l'histoire sur la façon dont nous protégeons et gérez vos données soumises!


L'immigration au Royaume Uni

Hommes d'affaires & amp; Investisseurs
Représentants exclusifs
Visa Tier 1 Royaume-Uni
Visa Tier 1 Général Royaume-Uni Visa
Visa Tier 1 Royaume-Uni (général) d'évaluation
Visa Tier 1 Royaume-Uni Entrepreneur Visa
Visa Tier 1 UK Graduate Entrepreneur Visa
Étudier au Royaume-Uni
Visa Tier 4 (Général) UK Visas d'étudiant
Visa Tier 4 (Enfant) au Royaume-Uni Visa d'étudiant
Visa de Visiteur Etudiant
Autres demandes d'immigration
Ascendance et Commonwealth
EEE Candidatures
Résidence longue
Congé Indéterminée (ILR)
Citoyenneté Britanique
Autres Pays Visa
Australie
Canada
le Portugal
États-Unis

Permis de travail
Visa Tier 2 Général Royaume-Uni Visa
Visa Tier 2 Royaume-Uni demande d'Immigration ou Migration
Travailleurs temporaires
Visa Tier 5 Royaume-Uni Youth Mobility Scheme
Visiter le Royaume-Uni
Visa de visiteur général
Visa de visiteur d'affaire
Visa de visiteur de la famille
Visa de visiteur pour enfant
Visa de Visiteur pour le Marriage
Immigration Familiale
Conjoints et Partenaires
Enfants à charge
Les membres de la famille élargie

Carrières
Les entreprises et les institutions
Entreprises
Permission de travail parrainée
Services éducatifs
entrepreneurs
Mobilité mondial
Partenaires professionnels